RXL Performance — ProShares Ultra Health Care
Data updated: 2026-08-14
RXL returned −8.78% year to date and +21.41% over one year to May 2026. Annualised returns are +5.76% over 3 years and +2.02% over 5 years. The fund trailed its Trading - Leveraged category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $118, against $173 for the category, and to $121 over one year, against $137. Volatility over the past three years was 27.64% a year. In the 12 months to May 2026 the fund lost a net $3.9M, and assets reached $72.08M.
RXL Growth of $100
What $100 invested in ProShares Ultra Health Care grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Trading - Leveraged category average over the same months.
| Period | RXL | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jun 2025 – May 2026) | $121 | $137 |
| 3 years (Jun 2023 – May 2026) | $118 | $173 |
| 5 years (Jun 2021 – May 2026) | $111 | $155 |
| Since data start (Sep 2019 – May 2026) | $197 | $181 |
RXL Trailing Returns
Total returns to May 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | −8.78% |
| 1 year | +21.41% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +5.76% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +2.02% |
RXL Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of ProShares Ultra Health Care, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–May) | −8.78% |
| 2025 | +19.68% |
| 2024 | −2.66% |
| 2023 | −3.19% |
| 2022 | −15.13% |
| 2021 | +47.83% |
| 2020 | +19.23% |
| 2019 (Sep–Dec) | +27.72% |
RXL Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | −0.7% | +6.6% | −16.2% | −1.6% | +4.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +13.3% | +2.5% | −4.0% | −8.5% | −11.8% | +3.5% | −7.2% | +10.2% | +2.9% | +6.5% | +18.7% | −3.3% |
| 2024 | +5.4% | +5.8% | +4.2% | −10.5% | +4.1% | +3.3% | +4.6% | +9.6% | −3.9% | −9.6% | −0.1% | −12.6% |
| 2023 | −3.2% | −9.4% | +3.3% | +5.6% | −9.0% | +8.1% | +1.4% | −2.1% | −6.4% | −7.0% | +10.3% | +8.1% |
| 2022 | −14.9% | −2.4% | +10.0% | −11.1% | +1.9% | −5.6% | +6.8% | −11.6% | −6.5% | +18.0% | +9.2% | −4.5% |
| 2021 | +4.1% | −3.9% | +5.0% | +8.7% | +2.3% | +5.4% | +9.2% | +4.8% | −11.0% | +9.3% | −7.2% | +16.3% |
| 2020 | −5.5% | −12.9% | −13.6% | +26.3% | +7.7% | −4.9% | +10.6% | +4.4% | −3.7% | −7.1% | +16.7% | +7.4% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −1.6% | +9.5% | +11.4% | +6.4% |
RXL Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jun 2023 – May 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 27.64%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.05 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +18.70% (Nov 2025)
- Worst month: −16.17% (Mar 2026)
RXL Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of ProShares Ultra Health Care, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$3.9M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $6.5M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.62×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| May 2026 | $0 | $4.0M | −$4.0M |
| Apr 2026 | $0 | $1.4M | −$1.4M |
| Mar 2026 | $0 | $2.5M | −$2.5M |
| Feb 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Jan 2026 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dec 2025 | $5.6M | $522K | $5.1M |
| Nov 2025 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Oct 2025 | $459K | $0 | $459K |
| Sep 2025 | $0 | $416K | −$416K |
| Aug 2025 | $0 | $375K | −$375K |
| Jul 2025 | $409K | $803K | −$393K |
| Jun 2025 | $0 | $404K | −$404K |
RXL Assets Under Management
Net assets of ProShares Ultra Health Care by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-05-31 | $72.08M |
| 2026-02-28 | $93.29M |
| 2025-11-30 | $86.05M |
| 2025-08-31 | $66.49M |
| 2025-05-31 | $64.34M |
| 2025-02-28 | $85.85M |
| 2024-11-30 | $85.39M |
| 2024-08-31 | $100.34M |
| 2024-05-31 | $86.95M |
| 2024-02-29 | $92.81M |
| 2023-11-30 | $77.13M |
| 2023-08-31 | $85.65M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.