RVPCX Performance — Royce Smaller-Companies Growth Fund, Consultant Class
Data updated: 2026-08-11
RVPCX returned −11.65% over one year to Mar 2023. The annualised 3-year return is +15.19%. Against its US Small Growth category average the fund came out ahead over three years but behind over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $153, against $152 for the category, and to $88 over one year, against $89. Volatility over the past three years was 27.86% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $4.2M, and assets reached $238.45M.
RVPCX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Royce Smaller-Companies Growth Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Small Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | RVPCX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Apr 2022 – Mar 2023) | $88 | $89 |
| 3 years (Apr 2020 – Mar 2023) | $153 | $152 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Mar 2023) | $118 | $124 |
RVPCX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Mar 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −11.65% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +15.19% |
RVPCX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Royce Smaller-Companies Growth Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 (Jan–Mar) | +9.19% |
| 2022 | −32.78% |
| 2021 | +6.97% |
| 2020 | +48.07% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +1.89% |
RVPCX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +11.6% | +1.0% | −3.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | −15.5% | −1.7% | 0.0% | −16.0% | −3.0% | −6.0% | +12.6% | +1.0% | −10.3% | +9.1% | +1.8% | −6.7% |
| 2021 | +8.7% | +5.4% | −2.1% | +4.6% | −1.2% | +2.2% | −4.9% | +0.8% | −1.7% | +6.5% | −8.2% | −1.9% |
| 2020 | −0.6% | −5.8% | −18.8% | +17.6% | +8.9% | +4.4% | +4.3% | +8.6% | −3.4% | +0.5% | +17.3% | +12.9% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +2.5% | −6.3% | −2.4% | +3.1% | +3.3% | +2.2% |
RVPCX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Apr 2020 – Mar 2023.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 27.86%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.38 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +17.57% (Apr 2020)
- Worst month: −15.96% (Apr 2022)
RVPCX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Royce Smaller-Companies Growth Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $4.2M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $44.8M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.10×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $9.6M | $4.2M | $5.4M |
| May 2026 | $1.2M | $3.1M | −$1.9M |
| Apr 2026 | $313K | $3.0M | −$2.7M |
| Mar 2026 | $471K | $2.7M | −$2.3M |
| Feb 2026 | $315K | $2.8M | −$2.5M |
| Jan 2026 | $2.8M | $3.9M | −$1.1M |
| Dec 2025 | $26.3M | $4.7M | $21.6M |
| Nov 2025 | $236K | $2.4M | −$2.1M |
| Oct 2025 | $1.4M | $3.7M | −$2.2M |
| Sep 2025 | $843K | $3.7M | −$2.8M |
| Aug 2025 | $496K | $2.6M | −$2.1M |
| Jul 2025 | $752K | $3.8M | −$3.1M |
RVPCX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Royce Smaller-Companies Growth Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $238.45M |
| 2026-03-31 | $179.58M |
| 2025-12-31 | $194.82M |
| 2025-09-30 | $194.48M |
| 2025-06-30 | $193.60M |
| 2025-03-31 | $169.48M |
| 2024-12-31 | $188.14M |
| 2024-09-30 | $185.02M |
| 2024-06-30 | $178.11M |
| 2024-03-31 | $190.76M |
| 2023-12-31 | $181.07M |
| 2023-09-30 | $166.83M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.