RTLAX Performance — Tax-Managed U.S. Large Cap Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-25
RTLAX returned +9.14% year to date and +16.62% over one year to Jul 2026. Over one year the fund beat its US Large Blend category average: $100 grew to $117, against $116 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 11.87% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund took in a net $399.2M, and assets reached $12.60B.
RTLAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Tax-Managed U.S. Large Cap Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | RTLAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $117 | $116 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $54 | $153 |
| 5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026) | $13 | $159 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026) | $5 | $226 |
RTLAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +9.14% |
| 1 year | +16.62% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: returns differ from sibling classes.
RTLAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Tax-Managed U.S. Large Cap Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +9.14% |
| 2025 | +7.60% |
| 2024 | −40.95% |
| 2023 | −38.88% |
| 2022 | −60.26% |
| 2021 | −38.81% |
| 2020 | −42.30% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | −19.58% |
RTLAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.8% | −0.7% | −5.0% | +9.2% | +5.0% | −0.6% | +0.8% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | −3.1% | −1.7% | −5.6% | −1.1% | +6.0% | +5.1% | +1.8% | +2.0% | +2.5% | +1.7% | +0.2% | +0.2% |
| 2024 | −4.2% | −1.1% | −2.4% | −9.5% | −1.9% | −3.1% | −4.5% | −3.8% | −4.4% | −6.9% | −0.4% | −8.9% |
| 2023 | +0.8% | −8.2% | −3.0% | −4.3% | −6.1% | +0.1% | −2.6% | −7.3% | −9.7% | −7.7% | +2.4% | −1.6% |
| 2022 | −10.6% | −8.8% | −3.2% | −13.9% | −5.5% | −14.1% | +2.5% | −9.6% | −14.3% | +1.8% | 0.0% | −10.9% |
| 2021 | −7.2% | −3.3% | −2.1% | −0.3% | −5.2% | −3.7% | −3.6% | −3.1% | −10.1% | +0.8% | −7.7% | −2.0% |
| 2020 | −6.1% | −13.0% | −17.8% | +5.9% | −0.5% | −3.8% | −0.7% | +0.6% | −9.3% | −7.9% | +4.5% | −2.7% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −7.5% | −4.6% | −3.8% | −2.1% | −3.2% |
RTLAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2025 – Jul 2026.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 11.87%
- Best month: +9.24% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −5.02% (Mar 2026)
RTLAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Tax-Managed U.S. Large Cap Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $399.2M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $2.3B
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.21×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $289.0M | $280.7M | $8.3M |
| Jun 2026 | $152.3M | $112.2M | $40.0M |
| May 2026 | $135.6M | $110.2M | $25.4M |
| Apr 2026 | $150.9M | $109.4M | $41.5M |
| Mar 2026 | $154.3M | $117.9M | $36.4M |
| Feb 2026 | $142.7M | $81.2M | $61.5M |
| Jan 2026 | $180.9M | $145.9M | $35.0M |
| Dec 2025 | $256.0M | $174.0M | $82.0M |
| Nov 2025 | $453.4M | $428.7M | $24.8M |
| Oct 2025 | $122.7M | $121.6M | $1.1M |
| Sep 2025 | $122.8M | $101.1M | $21.7M |
| Aug 2025 | $113.4M | $91.9M | $21.5M |
RTLAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Tax-Managed U.S. Large Cap Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $12.60B |
| 2026-04-30 | $11.91B |
| 2026-01-31 | $11.41B |
| 2025-10-31 | $11.17B |
| 2025-07-31 | $10.45B |
| 2025-04-30 | $9.17B |
| 2025-01-31 | $9.92B |
| 2024-10-31 | $9.36B |
| 2024-07-31 | $9.06B |
| 2024-04-30 | $8.32B |
| 2024-01-31 | $7.97B |
| 2023-10-31 | $6.88B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.