RTEAX Fees and Costs — Tax-Exempt Bond Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-25
The net expense ratio is 0.80%: a 0.30% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.27% other expenses, less a 0.02% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 3.75% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. Portfolio turnover was 45%.
RTEAX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of RTEAX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.30% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.25% |
| Other expenses | 0.27% |
| Gross expense ratio | 0.82% |
| Fee waiver | −0.02% |
| Net expense ratio | 0.80% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 3.75% |
| Max deferred load | 1.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | No |
RTEAX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in RTEAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $962 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.63% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Sales charges | $475 | $375 | $375 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.80%) | $81 | $253 | $439 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $19 | $72 | $148 |
| Total costs | $575 | $699 | $962 |
| Value after costs | $9,925 | $10,877 | $11,801 |
| Impact on return, per year | 5.75% | 2.16% | 1.63% |
RTEAX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
- Total broker commissions: —
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $5.1B
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 45%
- Securities lending: none during the year
RTEAX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BofA Securities, Inc. | $872.1M | 21.67% |
| BNY Capital Markets, LLC | $617.0M | 15.33% |
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | $446.0M | 11.08% |
| Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC | $406.5M | 10.10% |
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | $399.0M | 9.92% |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | $339.4M | 8.43% |
| Barclays Capital Inc. | $270.8M | 6.73% |
| Jefferies LLC | $266.7M | 6.63% |
| Piper Sandler & Co. | $206.4M | 5.13% |
| Wells Fargo Securities, LLC | $200.0M | 4.97% |
Tax-Exempt Bond Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| RBCUX | Class M | 0.41% | none |
| RLVSX | Class S | 0.51% | none |
| RTEAX | Class A | 0.80% | 3.75% |
| RTECX | Class C | 1.51% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.