RPRRX Performance — Royce Premier Fund, R Class
Data updated: 2026-08-11
RPRRX returned −0.95% over one year to Mar 2023. The annualised 3-year return is +17.53%. Against its US Mid-Cap Value category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $162, against $176 for the category, and to $99 over one year, against $95. Volatility over the past three years was 20.61% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $82.1M, and assets reached $1.15B.
RPRRX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Royce Premier Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Value category average over the same months.
| Period | RPRRX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Apr 2022 – Mar 2023) | $99 | $95 |
| 3 years (Apr 2020 – Mar 2023) | $162 | $176 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Mar 2023) | $128 | $137 |
RPRRX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Mar 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −0.95% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +17.53% |
RPRRX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Royce Premier Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 (Jan–Mar) | +9.35% |
| 2022 | −16.23% |
| 2021 | +15.49% |
| 2020 | +10.63% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +9.73% |
RPRRX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +12.0% | −2.5% | +0.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | −8.1% | −0.4% | +1.0% | −6.6% | 0.0% | −6.8% | +9.3% | −4.2% | −9.3% | +9.3% | +5.5% | −4.9% |
| 2021 | −0.6% | +9.3% | +1.5% | +2.0% | −1.3% | −0.9% | +0.5% | +0.4% | −4.3% | +5.7% | −2.4% | +5.5% |
| 2020 | −2.3% | −8.1% | −19.7% | +12.5% | +6.0% | +0.5% | +4.4% | +2.6% | −4.4% | +1.9% | +14.6% | +7.0% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.7% | −3.2% | +3.0% | +2.4% | +2.3% | +3.3% |
RPRRX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Apr 2020 – Mar 2023.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 20.61%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.63 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +14.58% (Nov 2020)
- Worst month: −9.32% (Sep 2022)
RPRRX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Royce Premier Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$82.1M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $240.0M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.75×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $9.8M | $17.6M | −$7.9M |
| May 2026 | $7.2M | $14.5M | −$7.2M |
| Apr 2026 | $9.4M | $22.0M | −$12.6M |
| Mar 2026 | $13.2M | $23.2M | −$9.9M |
| Feb 2026 | $12.2M | $18.2M | −$6.0M |
| Jan 2026 | $8.2M | $22.4M | −$14.2M |
| Dec 2025 | $103.0M | $42.9M | $60.0M |
| Nov 2025 | $7.4M | $45.0M | −$37.5M |
| Oct 2025 | $13.5M | $27.8M | −$14.3M |
| Sep 2025 | $8.5M | $22.9M | −$14.3M |
| Aug 2025 | $14.5M | $17.5M | −$3.0M |
| Jul 2025 | $33.1M | $48.2M | −$15.1M |
RPRRX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Royce Premier Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $1.15B |
| 2026-03-31 | $1.00B |
| 2025-12-31 | $983.19M |
| 2025-09-30 | $1.07B |
| 2025-06-30 | $1.05B |
| 2025-03-31 | $1.03B |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.29B |
| 2024-09-30 | $1.43B |
| 2024-06-30 | $1.40B |
| 2024-03-31 | $1.50B |
| 2023-12-31 | $1.45B |
| 2023-09-30 | $1.31B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.