RPMRX Performance — Royce Small-Cap Fund, R Class
Data updated: 2026-08-11
RPMRX returned −2.18% over one year to Mar 2023. The annualised 3-year return is +20.52%. Against its US Small Value category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $175, against $185 for the category, and to $98 over one year, against $94. Volatility over the past three years was 21.08% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $53.6M, and assets reached $2.14B.
RPMRX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Royce Small-Cap Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Small Value category average over the same months.
| Period | RPMRX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Apr 2022 – Mar 2023) | $98 | $94 |
| 3 years (Apr 2020 – Mar 2023) | $175 | $185 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Mar 2023) | $130 | $135 |
RPMRX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Mar 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −2.18% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +20.52% |
RPMRX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Royce Small-Cap Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 (Jan–Mar) | +8.00% |
| 2022 | −17.72% |
| 2021 | +21.00% |
| 2020 | +13.07% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +7.00% |
RPMRX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +10.6% | −1.3% | −1.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | −8.7% | +0.2% | −0.7% | −7.6% | +1.6% | −8.0% | +9.8% | −4.0% | −9.5% | +9.3% | +6.4% | −5.5% |
| 2021 | +1.5% | +9.1% | +2.3% | +3.7% | −0.2% | −0.9% | −0.6% | +1.1% | −2.9% | +4.4% | −2.5% | +4.9% |
| 2020 | −3.3% | −9.4% | −20.8% | +14.0% | +5.9% | +2.6% | +4.2% | +3.2% | −3.5% | +2.7% | +15.1% | +7.4% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.2% | −5.0% | +2.5% | +2.4% | +3.2% | +2.7% |
RPMRX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Apr 2020 – Mar 2023.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 21.08%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.76 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +15.08% (Nov 2020)
- Worst month: −9.47% (Sep 2022)
RPMRX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Royce Small-Cap Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$53.6M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $223.5M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.81×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $10.2M | $22.1M | −$11.9M |
| May 2026 | $12.9M | $18.8M | −$5.8M |
| Apr 2026 | $14.6M | $21.5M | −$7.0M |
| Mar 2026 | $14.2M | $18.3M | −$4.1M |
| Feb 2026 | $12.9M | $24.3M | −$11.3M |
| Jan 2026 | $13.4M | $22.6M | −$9.2M |
| Dec 2025 | $110.5M | $26.5M | $84.0M |
| Nov 2025 | $6.6M | $23.4M | −$16.8M |
| Oct 2025 | $6.3M | $26.2M | −$19.9M |
| Sep 2025 | $8.8M | $21.1M | −$12.2M |
| Aug 2025 | $5.4M | $25.7M | −$20.3M |
| Jul 2025 | $7.8M | $26.8M | −$19.0M |
RPMRX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Royce Small-Cap Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $2.14B |
| 2026-03-31 | $1.82B |
| 2025-12-31 | $1.77B |
| 2025-09-30 | $1.80B |
| 2025-06-30 | $1.72B |
| 2025-03-31 | $1.62B |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.87B |
| 2024-09-30 | $1.97B |
| 2024-06-30 | $1.90B |
| 2024-03-31 | $1.96B |
| 2023-12-31 | $1.87B |
| 2023-09-30 | $1.67B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.