RPFCX Fees and Costs — Davis Balanced Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-08-27

The net expense ratio is 0.98%: a 0.55% management fee, a 0.23% 12b-1 fee plus 0.20% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 4.75% and a deferred sales charge of up to 0.50%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $25K in broker commissions, 0.0094% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 12%.

RPFCX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of RPFCX. Prospectus, as of December 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.55%
12b-1 fee0.23%
Other expenses0.20%
Gross expense ratio0.98%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio0.98%
Sales charges
Max front load4.75%
Max deferred load0.50%
Redemption fee0.00%
30-day yield1.36%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

RPFCX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in RPFCX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,196 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.05% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$525$475$475
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.98%)$98$306$530
Trading costs (broker commissions)$1$3$5
Lost growth on money paid in costs$24$90$185
Total costs$647$874$1,196
Value after costs$9,853$10,702$11,567
Impact on return, per year6.47%2.71%2.05%

RPFCX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0094%
  • Total broker commissions: $25K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $5.6B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 12%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

RPFCX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$7K28.57%
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated$7K26.99%
BTIG, LLC$3K12.64%
UBS Securities LLC$3K10.65%
Jefferies LLC$2K6.52%
Macquarie Capital (USA) Inc.$1K4.26%
Allen & Company LLC$8663.51%
Sanford C. Bernstein & Co., LLC$7703.12%
Goldman, Sachs & Co. LLC$5172.10%
Cantor Fitzgerald & Co.$4041.64%

RPFCX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
StoneX Financial Inc.$3.7B67.38%
Nomura Securities International, Inc.$1.8B32.10%
Brean Capital, LLC$28.7M0.52%
Reflow Services, LLC$341K0.01%

Davis Balanced Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
DCSYXClass Y0.67%none
RPFCXClass A0.98%4.75%
DCSCXClass C1.75%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.