RMRGX Performance — Highland Resolute Fund, Class I

Data updated: 2023-07-14

RMRGX returned −2.47% over one year to Apr 2023. The annualised 3-year return is +6.27%. Against its Commodities category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $120, against $141 for the category, and to $98 over one year, against $94. Volatility over the past three years was 9.33% a year. In the 12 months to Apr 2023 the fund lost a net $79.8M, and assets reached $121.34M.

RMRGX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Highland Resolute Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Commodities category average over the same months.

PeriodRMRGXCategory average
1 year (May 2022 – Apr 2023)$98$94
3 years (May 2020 – Apr 2023)$120$141
Since data start (Aug 2019 – Apr 2023)$110$130

RMRGX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Apr 2023, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
1 year−2.47%
3 years (annualised)+6.27%

RMRGX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Highland Resolute Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2023 (Jan–Apr)+2.02%
2022−13.54%
2021+16.91%
2020+5.07%
2019 (Aug–Dec)+1.67%

RMRGX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2023+2.6%−1.2%+0.2%+0.5%————————
2022−4.2%−1.7%+1.1%−5.0%−0.1%−4.3%+4.7%−2.9%−4.8%+2.9%+1.8%−1.4%
2021−0.7%+2.1%+2.6%+3.0%+1.0%+1.6%+1.1%+2.2%−2.7%+3.3%−0.3%+2.6%
2020+0.2%−2.2%−10.5%+3.0%+2.6%+1.6%+3.1%+2.5%−1.5%−1.0%+5.8%+2.4%
2019———————−0.9%−0.1%0.0%+0.9%+1.8%

RMRGX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over May 2020 – Apr 2023.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 9.33%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.19 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +5.82% (Nov 2020)
  • Worst month: −4.98% (Apr 2022)

RMRGX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Highland Resolute Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: −$79.8M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $6.1M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.07×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Apr 2023$0$5.4M−$5.4M
Mar 2023$0$4.2M−$4.2M
Feb 2023$0$16.6M−$16.6M
Jan 2023$0$7.1M−$7.1M
Dec 2022$250K$34.2M−$33.9M
Nov 2022$97K$5.0M−$4.9M
Oct 2022$48K$3.8M−$3.8M
Sep 2022$92K$260K−$168K
Aug 2022$5.1M$7.2M−$2.0M
Jul 2022$0$1.5M−$1.5M
Jun 2022$398K$0$398K
May 2022$100K$785K−$685K

RMRGX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Highland Resolute Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2023-04-30$121.34M
2023-01-31$148.54M
2022-10-31$189.61M
2022-07-31$205.66M
2022-04-30$206.36M
2022-01-31$209.03M
2021-10-31$207.58M
2021-07-31$188.77M
2021-04-30$159.45M
2021-01-31$216.47M
2020-10-31$199.89M
2020-07-31$193.49M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.