RMLSX Performance — Moderate Strategy Fund, Class S
Data updated: 2026-09-25
RMLSX returned +4.66% year to date and +10.84% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +9.21% over 3 years and +3.84% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Multi-Cap Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $130, against $139 for the category, and to $111 over one year, against $114. Volatility over the past three years was 7.79% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $12.7M, and assets reached $118.85M.
RMLSX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Moderate Strategy Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | RMLSX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026) | $111 | $114 |
| 3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026) | $130 | $139 |
| 5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026) | $121 | $135 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jul 2026) | $138 | $172 |
RMLSX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +4.66% |
| 1 year | +10.84% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +9.21% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +3.84% |
RMLSX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Moderate Strategy Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jul) | +4.66% |
| 2025 | +12.44% |
| 2024 | +7.15% |
| 2023 | +11.19% |
| 2022 | −15.01% |
| 2021 | +8.46% |
| 2020 | +3.55% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +3.35% |
RMLSX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +1.5% | +1.9% | −4.0% | +3.9% | +1.7% | +0.2% | −0.4% | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +1.8% | +0.8% | −1.7% | +0.3% | +1.9% | +2.8% | +0.2% | +2.0% | +1.9% | +0.8% | +0.9% | +0.3% |
| 2024 | 0.0% | +1.1% | +2.1% | −3.3% | +2.8% | +1.2% | +2.2% | +2.0% | +1.6% | −2.5% | +2.5% | −2.5% |
| 2023 | +5.2% | −2.6% | +1.6% | +1.1% | −1.4% | +1.9% | +1.7% | −1.4% | −3.3% | −2.2% | +6.1% | +4.5% |
| 2022 | −2.6% | −1.9% | −1.0% | −5.1% | +0.2% | −5.1% | +4.5% | −3.3% | −6.7% | +2.4% | +5.5% | −2.2% |
| 2021 | −0.1% | +1.2% | +1.2% | +2.0% | +1.2% | +0.3% | +1.1% | +0.6% | −2.1% | +1.9% | −1.1% | +2.0% |
| 2020 | −0.6% | −2.0% | −10.7% | +4.7% | +2.0% | +2.1% | +1.8% | +0.7% | −1.1% | −1.4% | +6.4% | +2.6% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.4% | +1.0% | +0.8% | 0.0% | +1.2% |
RMLSX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 7.79%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.61 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +6.09% (Nov 2023)
- Worst month: −4.00% (Mar 2026)
RMLSX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Moderate Strategy Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$12.7M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $8.3M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.40×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $1.1M | $1.7M | −$573K |
| Jun 2026 | $787K | $1.6M | −$805K |
| May 2026 | $162K | $2.1M | −$1.9M |
| Apr 2026 | $1.6M | $1.8M | −$192K |
| Mar 2026 | $262K | $1.4M | −$1.1M |
| Feb 2026 | $207K | $1.9M | −$1.7M |
| Jan 2026 | $557K | $2.1M | −$1.6M |
| Dec 2025 | $1.4M | $2.4M | −$1.0M |
| Nov 2025 | $323K | $1.8M | −$1.5M |
| Oct 2025 | $1.5M | $2.0M | −$492K |
| Sep 2025 | $317K | $1.0M | −$692K |
| Aug 2025 | $146K | $1.2M | −$1.1M |
RMLSX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Moderate Strategy Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $118.85M |
| 2026-04-30 | $121.35M |
| 2026-01-31 | $123.66M |
| 2025-10-31 | $125.72M |
| 2025-07-31 | $123.20M |
| 2025-04-30 | $121.61M |
| 2025-01-31 | $127.09M |
| 2024-10-31 | $131.59M |
| 2024-07-31 | $135.06M |
| 2024-04-30 | $137.26M |
| 2024-01-31 | $142.87M |
| 2023-10-31 | $137.41M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.