RMDCX Performance — Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-09-11

RMDCX returned +17.01% year to date and +18.94% over one year to Jun 2026. Over one year the fund beat its US Mid-Cap Growth category average: $100 grew to $119, against $118 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 15.92% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $117.7M, and assets reached $533.40M.

RMDCX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Growth category average over the same months.

PeriodRMDCXCategory average
1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026)$119$118
3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026)$146$152
5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026)$93$129
Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026)$166$203

RMDCX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+17.01%
1 year+18.94%

3- and 5-year figures withheld: disagrees with sibling classes.

RMDCX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jun)+17.01%
2025+17.12%
2024+5.72%
2023+9.77%
2022−40.48%
2021+7.48%
2020+53.14%
2019 (Jul–Dec)+6.84%

RMDCX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+0.8%+2.1%−7.3%+10.9%+7.1%+3.3%——————
2025+7.3%−6.5%−8.3%+5.3%+11.4%+6.7%+2.4%+0.3%+2.3%+1.4%−2.8%−1.9%
2024−0.2%+5.5%+1.3%−4.7%−0.2%+0.9%−2.5%+1.3%+2.4%−1.4%+11.8%−7.4%
2023+6.1%−1.5%−0.5%−3.3%0.0%+8.6%+2.1%−5.6%−6.3%−8.0%+12.7%+7.5%
2022−16.2%−1.8%−0.6%−13.4%−4.6%−10.9%+10.7%−3.4%−9.2%+6.4%+2.5%−6.7%
20210.0%+5.2%−3.1%+6.9%−2.5%+3.5%+2.1%+1.2%−5.6%+7.5%−4.5%−2.4%
2020+2.0%−4.9%−13.1%+14.2%+12.1%+3.4%+7.8%+6.9%−0.8%0.0%+13.1%+6.1%
2019——————+2.0%−1.6%−1.7%−0.3%+6.1%+2.4%

RMDCX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2025 – Jun 2026.

  • 1-year volatility (annualised): 15.92%
  • Best month: +10.87% (Apr 2026)
  • Worst month: −7.26% (Mar 2026)

RMDCX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $117.7M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $266.3M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.79×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jun 2026$12.2M$5.3M$7.0M
May 2026$10.3M$8.6M$1.7M
Apr 2026$20.6M$12.6M$7.9M
Mar 2026$5.6M$5.6M$28K
Feb 2026$16.7M$6.5M$10.2M
Jan 2026$42.5M$19.4M$23.1M
Dec 2025$93.9M$15.6M$78.3M
Nov 2025$17.5M$5.7M$11.8M
Oct 2025$14.9M$11.8M$3.1M
Sep 2025$12.3M$6.8M$5.5M
Aug 2025$14.9M$46.0M−$31.1M
Jul 2025$4.9M$4.7M$230K

RMDCX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-06-30$533.40M
2026-03-31$419.92M
2025-12-31$406.43M
2025-09-30$397.32M
2025-06-30$402.02M
2025-03-31$317.54M
2024-12-31$351.57M
2024-09-30$338.66M
2024-06-28$332.52M
2024-03-28$340.93M
2023-12-29$312.02M
2023-09-29$275.53M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.