RMDAX Performance — Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-09-11

RMDAX returned +17.35% year to date and +19.49% over one year to Jun 2026. Over one year the fund beat its US Mid-Cap Growth category average: $100 grew to $119, against $118 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 15.78% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $117.7M, and assets reached $533.40M.

RMDAX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Growth category average over the same months.

PeriodRMDAXCategory average
1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026)$119$118
3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026)$64$152
5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026)$13$129
Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026)$23$203

RMDAX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+17.35%
1 year+19.49%

3- and 5-year figures withheld: returns differ from sibling classes.

RMDAX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jun)+17.35%
2025+17.97%
2024−39.08%
2023−36.93%
2022−65.81%
2021−22.22%
2020+54.67%
2019 (Jul–Dec)+7.01%

RMDAX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+0.9%+2.0%−7.1%+11.0%+6.9%+3.4%——————
2025+7.5%−6.4%−8.3%+5.3%+11.3%+7.1%+2.3%+0.2%+2.6%+1.3%−2.5%−1.9%
2024−4.5%+0.7%−3.2%−9.1%−4.6%−3.6%−7.1%−2.9%−2.3%−5.7%+6.8%−11.7%
2023+1.3%−5.8%−5.2%−7.5%−4.3%+3.9%−2.8%−9.9%−10.7%−11.8%+7.4%+2.4%
2022−20.0%−6.0%−5.3%−17.2%−9.2%−14.9%+5.6%−7.3%−13.5%+1.7%−1.9%−11.3%
20210.0%+5.2%−2.9%+7.0%−2.6%−1.3%−2.3%−3.5%−9.7%+2.4%−8.7%−7.0%
2020+2.1%−4.6%−13.1%+14.2%+12.4%+3.4%+7.9%+6.9%−0.8%+0.2%+13.2%+6.2%
2019——————+2.1%−1.6%−1.6%−0.5%+6.5%+2.1%

RMDAX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2025 – Jun 2026.

  • 1-year volatility (annualised): 15.78%
  • Best month: +10.98% (Apr 2026)
  • Worst month: −7.10% (Mar 2026)

RMDAX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $117.7M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $266.3M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.79×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jun 2026$12.2M$5.3M$7.0M
May 2026$10.3M$8.6M$1.7M
Apr 2026$20.6M$12.6M$7.9M
Mar 2026$5.6M$5.6M$28K
Feb 2026$16.7M$6.5M$10.2M
Jan 2026$42.5M$19.4M$23.1M
Dec 2025$93.9M$15.6M$78.3M
Nov 2025$17.5M$5.7M$11.8M
Oct 2025$14.9M$11.8M$3.1M
Sep 2025$12.3M$6.8M$5.5M
Aug 2025$14.9M$46.0M−$31.1M
Jul 2025$4.9M$4.7M$230K

RMDAX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-06-30$533.40M
2026-03-31$419.92M
2025-12-31$406.43M
2025-09-30$397.32M
2025-06-30$402.02M
2025-03-31$317.54M
2024-12-31$351.57M
2024-09-30$338.66M
2024-06-28$332.52M
2024-03-28$340.93M
2023-12-29$312.02M
2023-09-29$275.53M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.