RMBFX Fees and Costs — RMB Mendon Financial Long/Short Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2020-06-11

The net expense ratio is 1.97%: a 0.80% management fee, a 0.30% 12b-1 fee plus 0.87% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.00%. In fiscal 2019 the fund paid $1.9M in broker commissions, 1.7056% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 98%.

RMBFX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of RMBFX. Prospectus, as of May 31, 2020.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.80%
12b-1 fee0.30%
Other expenses0.87%
Gross expense ratio1.97%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.97%
Sales charges
Max front load5.00%
Max deferred load—
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

RMBFX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in RMBFX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $2,709 over 5 years, cutting the return by 4.89% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$500$500$500
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.97%)$197$596$1,005
Trading costs (broker commissions)$170$516$870
Lost growth on money paid in costs$25$135$333
Total costs$892$1,747$2,709
Value after costs$9,608$9,829$10,054
Impact on return, per year8.92%5.57%4.89%

RMBFX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2019.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 1.7056%
  • Total broker commissions: $1.9M
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $5.1M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 98%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

RMBFX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
JEFFERIES LLC$416K27.63%
WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLC$376K24.95%
RBC CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC$133K8.84%
MKM PARTNERS LLC$124K8.26%
CITIGROUP GLOBAL MARKETS INC.$109K7.23%
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$87K5.75%
ISRAEL A. ENGLANDER & CO., LLC$75K5.01%
UBS FINANCIAL SERVICES INC.$64K4.22%
DEUTSCHE BANK SECURITIES INC.$62K4.11%
BMO HARRIS FINANCIAL ADVISORS, INC.$60K4.00%

RMBFX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
BARCLAYS CAPITAL INC.$2.1M40.17%
KEEFE, BRUYETTE & WOODS, INC.$1.8M34.97%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$773K15.13%
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC$376K7.36%
WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLC$94K1.84%
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$11K0.21%
RBC CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC$9K0.18%
SANFORD C. BERNSTEIN & CO., LLC$8K0.15%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.