RHYAX Fees and Costs — RBC BlueBay High Yield Bond Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-08-26

The net expense ratio is 0.82%: a 0.55% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.28% other expenses, less a 0.26% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 4.25%. Portfolio turnover was 107%.

RHYAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of RHYAX. Prospectus, as of September 30, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.55%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.28%
Gross expense ratio1.08%
Fee waiver−0.26%
Net expense ratio0.82%
Sales charges
Max front load4.25%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

RHYAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in RHYAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,035 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.76% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$425$425$425
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.82%)$82$258$448
Lost growth on money paid in costs$21$80$163
Total costs$529$762$1,035
Value after costs$9,971$10,814$11,728
Impact on return, per year5.29%2.36%1.76%

RHYAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $3.0B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 107%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

RHYAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
RBC BlueBay U.S. Government Money Market Fund$1.1B42.99%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$317.3M11.96%
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.$236.7M8.92%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$229.0M8.63%
BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC.$185.2M6.98%
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$150.3M5.66%
JEFFERIES LLC$113.2M4.27%
WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLC$109.2M4.12%
CitiGroup Global Markets Inc.$107.4M4.05%
BMO CAPITAL MARKETS CORP.$64.4M2.43%

RBC BlueBay High Yield Bond Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
RHYRXC0002684190.49%none
RGHYXClass I0.57%none
RHYAXClass A0.82%4.25%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.