RGPAX Fees and Costs — RBC Global Opportunities Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-08-26

The net expense ratio is 1.00%: a 0.65% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 2.26% other expenses, less a 2.16% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $254K in broker commissions, 0.0520% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 79%.

RGPAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of RGPAX. Prospectus, as of March 31, 2026.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.65%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses2.26%
Gross expense ratio3.16%
Fee waiver−2.16%
Net expense ratio1.00%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

RGPAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in RGPAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,353 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.33% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$575$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.00%)$99$309$535
Trading costs (broker commissions)$5$16$28
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$107$216
Total costs$708$1,006$1,353
Value after costs$9,792$10,570$11,409
Impact on return, per year7.08%3.14%2.33%

RGPAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0520%
  • Total broker commissions: $254K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $352.9M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 79%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

RGPAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$49K22.17%
UBS Securities LLC$35K15.96%
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.$29K13.34%
JEFFERIES LLC$23K10.53%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$22K9.93%
CitiGroup Global Markets Inc.$18K8.21%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$17K7.87%
BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC.$13K5.79%
Kotak Securities Limited$8K3.48%
BNP Paribas Securities Corp.$6K2.72%

RGPAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
RBC BlueBay U.S. Government Money Market Fund$352.9M100.00%

RBC Global Opportunities Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
RGORXClass R60.70%none
RGOIXClass I0.75%none
RGPAXClass A1.00%5.75%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.