RFIMX Performance — Ranger Micro Cap Fund, Institutional Class

Data updated: 2026-10-13

RFIMX returned +14.23% year to date and +22.59% over one year to Jul 2026. Annualised returns are +4.92% over 3 years and +2.42% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Small Growth category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $116, against $142 for the category, and to $123 over one year, against $123. Volatility over the past three years was 21.84% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $450K, and assets reached $11.65M.

RFIMX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Ranger Micro Cap Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Small Growth category average over the same months.

PeriodRFIMXCategory average
1 year (Aug 2025 – Jul 2026)$123$123
3 years (Aug 2023 – Jul 2026)$116$142
5 years (Aug 2021 – Jul 2026)$113$121
Since data start (Feb 2020 – Jul 2026)$206$184

RFIMX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jul 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+14.23%
1 year+22.59%
3 years (annualised)+4.92%
5 years (annualised)+2.42%

RFIMX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Ranger Micro Cap Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jul)+14.23%
2025+2.02%
2024+11.84%
2023+9.13%
2022−23.76%
2021+31.60%
2020 (Feb–Dec)+44.58%

RFIMX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+5.3%+2.1%−3.7%+9.4%+0.7%+10.4%−9.3%—————
2025+3.3%−6.4%−8.3%+0.2%+3.4%+5.1%−1.6%+8.7%−2.0%+0.4%+1.2%−0.9%
2024−4.9%+6.3%+6.2%−6.0%+7.8%−1.0%+6.7%−4.4%−1.1%−3.2%+13.2%−5.9%
2023+9.7%−0.8%−2.0%−2.6%+5.6%+7.6%+4.4%−5.4%−9.6%−10.1%+4.8%+10.0%
2022−12.7%−1.7%−2.8%−12.1%+1.6%−3.3%+12.2%−3.7%−7.1%+4.9%+4.9%−4.4%
2021+8.1%+9.7%−0.9%+4.2%−2.5%+5.0%+1.0%+0.6%−4.7%+9.2%−3.9%+3.2%
2020—−8.5%−22.4%+15.2%+13.6%+4.0%+6.9%+4.8%+3.1%−0.6%+17.5%+10.8%

RFIMX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Aug 2023 – Jul 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 21.84%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.02 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +13.16% (Nov 2024)
  • Worst month: −10.11% (Oct 2023)

RFIMX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Ranger Micro Cap Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: −$450K
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.2M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.73×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jul 2026$16K$62K−$45K
Jun 2026$21K$3K$17K
May 2026$21K$24K−$3K
Apr 2026$42K$0$42K
Mar 2026$8K$330K−$322K
Feb 2026$25K$8$25K
Jan 2026$59K$0$59K
Dec 2025$202K$611K−$409K
Nov 2025$591K$218K$373K
Oct 2025$178K$149K$29K
Sep 2025$18K$177K−$159K
Aug 2025$27K$84K−$57K

RFIMX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Ranger Micro Cap Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-07-31$11.65M
2026-04-30$11.58M
2026-01-31$11.03M
2025-10-31$10.53M
2025-07-31$10.02M
2025-04-30$9.66M
2025-01-31$10.85M
2024-10-31$10.27M
2024-07-31$10.77M
2024-04-30$6.47M
2024-01-31$6.07M
2023-10-31$5.43M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.