RCGTX Performance — Virtus Zevenbergen Technology Fund, Class C
Data updated: 2026-09-11
RCGTX returned +26.68% year to date and +43.97% over one year to Jun 2026. Over one year the fund trailed its Technology Equity category average: $100 grew to $144, against $146 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 30.43% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $184.7M, and assets reached $2.00B.
RCGTX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Zevenbergen Technology Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Technology Equity category average over the same months.
| Period | RCGTX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $144 | $146 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $196 | $225 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $139 | $201 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $252 | $379 |
RCGTX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +26.68% |
| 1 year | +43.97% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: disagrees with sibling classes.
RCGTX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Zevenbergen Technology Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +26.68% |
| 2025 | +23.86% |
| 2024 | +19.52% |
| 2023 | +46.24% |
| 2022 | −49.37% |
| 2021 | +5.18% |
| 2020 | +67.75% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +2.82% |
RCGTX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 0.0% | −5.2% | −6.1% | +21.5% | +17.8% | −0.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +3.1% | −7.6% | −10.7% | +3.5% | +13.3% | +9.3% | +3.8% | +0.4% | +6.9% | +7.8% | −4.5% | −0.8% |
| 2024 | +3.0% | +7.6% | 0.0% | −5.7% | +4.6% | +6.9% | −5.7% | +1.6% | +3.1% | −2.0% | +6.2% | −0.6% |
| 2023 | +12.8% | −0.4% | +8.0% | −2.7% | +10.9% | +6.7% | +3.9% | −3.6% | −6.9% | −4.4% | +12.9% | +3.8% |
| 2022 | −13.1% | −2.8% | −0.7% | −15.2% | −6.0% | −9.9% | +10.3% | −4.3% | −11.9% | +1.1% | +1.1% | −11.6% |
| 2021 | +0.2% | +3.2% | −5.6% | +6.1% | −1.9% | +3.7% | −0.7% | +3.2% | −5.6% | +6.9% | −1.5% | −2.0% |
| 2020 | +6.8% | −4.4% | −10.2% | +13.2% | +12.0% | +6.5% | +9.6% | +8.7% | −4.2% | −1.8% | +12.5% | +7.4% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +2.5% | −3.6% | −6.1% | +2.5% | +7.2% | +0.8% |
RCGTX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2025 – Jun 2026.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 30.43%
- Best month: +21.49% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −6.11% (Mar 2026)
RCGTX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Zevenbergen Technology Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$184.7M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $259.7M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.58×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $25.7M | $49.7M | −$24.1M |
| May 2026 | $15.0M | $43.9M | −$28.9M |
| Apr 2026 | $32.3M | $32.1M | $236K |
| Mar 2026 | $7.4M | $21.6M | −$14.2M |
| Feb 2026 | $10.4M | $30.0M | −$19.6M |
| Jan 2026 | $28.2M | $41.8M | −$13.6M |
| Dec 2025 | $65.6M | $27.3M | $38.3M |
| Nov 2025 | $12.5M | $26.8M | −$14.3M |
| Oct 2025 | $23.6M | $30.8M | −$7.2M |
| Sep 2025 | $12.6M | $42.6M | −$30.0M |
| Aug 2025 | $13.5M | $20.8M | −$7.2M |
| Jul 2025 | $12.7M | $76.8M | −$64.1M |
RCGTX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Zevenbergen Technology Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $2.00B |
| 2026-03-31 | $1.44B |
| 2025-12-31 | $1.66B |
| 2025-09-30 | $1.66B |
| 2025-06-30 | $1.59B |
| 2025-03-31 | $1.27B |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.53B |
| 2024-09-30 | $1.50B |
| 2024-06-28 | $1.54B |
| 2024-03-28 | $1.54B |
| 2023-12-29 | $1.37B |
| 2023-09-29 | $1.20B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.