RBLUX Performance — Balanced Strategy Fund, Class R4
Data updated: 2026-09-25
RBLUX returned +17.74% over one year to Nov 2024. Over one year the fund trailed its US Multi-Cap Blend category average: $100 grew to $118, against $119 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 8.20% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $38.4M, and assets reached $611.33M.
RBLUX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Balanced Strategy Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Multi-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | RBLUX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Dec 2023 – Nov 2024) | $118 | $119 |
| 3 years (Dec 2021 – Nov 2024) | $111 | $114 |
| 5 years (Dec 2019 – Nov 2024) | $130 | $142 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Nov 2024) | $134 | $146 |
RBLUX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Nov 2024, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +17.74% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: disagrees with sibling classes.
RBLUX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Balanced Strategy Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2024 (Jan–Nov) | +12.44% |
| 2023 | +14.17% |
| 2022 | −15.99% |
| 2021 | +13.38% |
| 2020 | +4.34% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +4.82% |
RBLUX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 0.0% | +2.2% | +2.6% | −3.4% | +3.3% | +1.1% | +2.3% | +2.1% | +1.6% | −2.6% | +3.0% | — |
| 2023 | +6.1% | −2.8% | +1.7% | +1.2% | −1.5% | +3.4% | +2.1% | −1.8% | −3.6% | −2.5% | +6.9% | +4.7% |
| 2022 | −3.2% | −2.2% | 0.0% | −6.1% | +0.4% | −6.6% | +5.4% | −3.5% | −7.8% | +4.1% | +6.3% | −2.9% |
| 2021 | −0.1% | +2.6% | +2.3% | +2.4% | +1.5% | +0.2% | +1.1% | +1.1% | −2.6% | +2.9% | −1.7% | +3.1% |
| 2020 | −1.6% | −3.9% | −13.2% | +6.2% | +2.8% | +2.2% | +1.6% | +1.5% | −1.8% | −1.5% | +10.1% | +3.4% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −0.4% | +1.7% | +1.1% | +0.7% | +1.6% |
RBLUX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Dec 2023 – Nov 2024.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 8.20%
- Best month: +4.71% (Dec 2023)
- Worst month: −3.43% (Apr 2024)
RBLUX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Balanced Strategy Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$38.4M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $65.4M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.63×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $6.7M | $7.3M | −$583K |
| Jun 2026 | $1.5M | $6.7M | −$5.1M |
| May 2026 | $2.1M | $6.4M | −$4.3M |
| Apr 2026 | $7.3M | $7.9M | −$568K |
| Mar 2026 | $1.5M | $9.0M | −$7.4M |
| Feb 2026 | $2.1M | $8.1M | −$6.0M |
| Jan 2026 | $3.8M | $9.0M | −$5.2M |
| Dec 2025 | $27.7M | $10.1M | $17.6M |
| Nov 2025 | $1.5M | $8.8M | −$7.4M |
| Oct 2025 | $8.0M | $10.8M | −$2.8M |
| Sep 2025 | $1.2M | $8.7M | −$7.5M |
| Aug 2025 | $1.9M | $11.0M | −$9.1M |
RBLUX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Balanced Strategy Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $611.33M |
| 2026-04-30 | $612.51M |
| 2026-01-31 | $618.09M |
| 2025-10-31 | $617.98M |
| 2025-07-31 | $609.73M |
| 2025-04-30 | $590.25M |
| 2025-01-31 | $629.11M |
| 2024-10-31 | $642.63M |
| 2024-07-31 | $658.18M |
| 2024-04-30 | $659.94M |
| 2024-01-31 | $675.45M |
| 2023-10-31 | $640.49M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.