RAPZX Fees and Costs — Cohen & Steers Real Assets Fund, Inc., Class Z
Data updated: 2026-08-28
The net expense ratio is 0.81%: a 0.75% management fee plus 0.15% other expenses, less a 0.10% fee waiver. There are no sales loads or redemption fees. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $922K in broker commissions, 0.0712% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 76%.
RAPZX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of RAPZX. Prospectus, as of December 31, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.75% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.00% |
| Other expenses | 0.15% |
| Gross expense ratio | 0.91% |
| Fee waiver | −0.10% |
| Net expense ratio | 0.81% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 0.00% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | No |
RAPZX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in RAPZX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $553 over 5 years, cutting the return by 0.93% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.81%) | $85 | $266 | $461 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $7 | $23 | $41 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $0 | $14 | $51 |
| Total costs | $93 | $303 | $553 |
| Value after costs | $10,407 | $11,273 | $12,210 |
| Impact on return, per year | 0.93% | 0.93% | 0.93% |
RAPZX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0712%
- Total broker commissions: $922K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $4.9B
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 76%
- Securities lending: none during the year
RAPZX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | $203K | 27.87% |
| BofA Securities, Inc. | $154K | 21.16% |
| Citigroup Global Markets Inc. | $65K | 8.92% |
| Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC | $65K | 8.87% |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $63K | 8.69% |
| UBS Securities LLC | $53K | 7.21% |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | $40K | 5.46% |
| Jefferies LLC | $38K | 5.17% |
| TD Securities (USA) LLC | $25K | 3.44% |
| Nomura Securities International, Inc. | $23K | 3.21% |
RAPZX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| State Street Bank and Trust Company | $3.4B | 71.57% |
| Nomura Securities International, Inc. | $332.2M | 6.96% |
| Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC | $257.4M | 5.39% |
| BNY Capital Markets, LLC | $224.7M | 4.71% |
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | $199.9M | 4.19% |
| BNP Paribas Securities Corp. | $90.7M | 1.90% |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | $69.0M | 1.44% |
| Barclays Capital Inc. | $68.7M | 1.44% |
| Citadel Securities LLC | $58.0M | 1.21% |
| BofA Securities, Inc. | $57.0M | 1.19% |
Cohen & Steers Real Assets Fund, Inc. Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| RAPFX | Class F | 0.81% | none |
| RAPIX | Class I | 0.81% | none |
| RAPZX | Class Z | 0.81% | none |
| RAPAX | Class A | 1.16% | 4.50% |
| RAPRX | Class R | 1.31% | none |
| RAPCX | Class C | 1.81% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.