RAPCX Fees and Costs — Cohen & Steers Real Assets Fund, Inc., Class C

Data updated: 2026-08-28

The net expense ratio is 1.81%: a 0.75% management fee, a 0.75% 12b-1 fee plus 0.40% other expenses, less a 0.10% fee waiver. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $922K in broker commissions, 0.0712% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 76%.

RAPCX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of RAPCX. Prospectus, as of December 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.75%
12b-1 fee0.75%
Other expenses0.40%
Gross expense ratio1.91%
Fee waiver−0.10%
Net expense ratio1.81%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

RAPCX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in RAPCX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,156 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.98% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.81%)$190$588$1,010
Trading costs (broker commissions)$7$23$40
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$30$107
Total costs$301$641$1,156
Value after costs$10,199$10,935$11,607
Impact on return, per year3.01%1.98%1.98%

RAPCX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0712%
  • Total broker commissions: $922K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $4.9B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 76%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

RAPCX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$203K27.87%
BofA Securities, Inc.$154K21.16%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$65K8.92%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$65K8.87%
SG Americas Securities, LLC$63K8.69%
UBS Securities LLC$53K7.21%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$40K5.46%
Jefferies LLC$38K5.17%
TD Securities (USA) LLC$25K3.44%
Nomura Securities International, Inc.$23K3.21%

RAPCX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
State Street Bank and Trust Company$3.4B71.57%
Nomura Securities International, Inc.$332.2M6.96%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$257.4M5.39%
BNY Capital Markets, LLC$224.7M4.71%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$199.9M4.19%
BNP Paribas Securities Corp.$90.7M1.90%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$69.0M1.44%
Barclays Capital Inc.$68.7M1.44%
Citadel Securities LLC$58.0M1.21%
BofA Securities, Inc.$57.0M1.19%

Cohen & Steers Real Assets Fund, Inc. Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
RAPFXClass F0.81%none
RAPIXClass I0.81%none
RAPZXClass Z0.81%none
RAPAXClass A1.16%4.50%
RAPRXClass R1.31%none
RAPCXClass C1.81%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.