RAPAX Performance — Cohen & Steers Real Assets Fund, Inc., Class A

Data updated: 2026-08-28

RAPAX returned +9.06% year to date and +17.36% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +11.70% over 3 years and +7.34% over 5 years. The fund beat its Moderate Allocation category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $139, against $136 for the category, and to $117 over one year, against $112. Volatility over the past three years was 9.35% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $461.8M, and assets reached $1.89B.

RAPAX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Cohen & Steers Real Assets Fund, Inc. grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Moderate Allocation category average over the same months.

PeriodRAPAXCategory average
1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026)$117$112
3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026)$139$136
5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026)$142$129
Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026)$171$154

RAPAX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
YTD+9.06%
1 year+17.36%
3 years (annualised)+11.70%
5 years (annualised)+7.34%

RAPAX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Cohen & Steers Real Assets Fund, Inc., compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2026 (Jan–Jun)+9.06%
2025+17.42%
2024+3.97%
2023+3.44%
2022−2.38%
2021+23.16%
2020−1.23%
2019 (Jul–Dec)+4.64%

RAPAX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2026+6.5%+6.0%−1.5%+3.8%−1.8%−3.8%——————
2025+2.6%+1.2%+1.9%−0.4%+1.5%+2.0%−0.7%+2.8%+2.5%−0.1%+2.9%+0.1%
2024−2.3%0.0%+3.9%−1.2%+3.0%−1.5%+2.3%+2.3%+3.0%−2.1%+1.1%−4.4%
2023+4.4%−4.2%−0.2%+1.2%−5.3%+3.3%+4.0%−2.2%−2.6%−1.6%+4.6%+2.6%
2022+1.2%+2.1%+5.9%−1.7%+0.5%−8.8%+4.4%−2.3%−9.2%+3.6%+6.0%−2.8%
2021+0.4%+4.6%+1.1%+5.8%+2.8%+0.6%+1.5%+0.5%−0.6%+4.1%−4.1%+4.7%
2020−3.1%−5.9%−14.0%+4.5%+2.9%+1.6%+3.9%+3.5%−3.0%−1.0%+7.2%+4.3%
2019——————−0.3%+0.3%+0.8%+1.3%−0.9%+3.4%

RAPAX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 9.35%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.77 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +6.53% (Jan 2026)
  • Worst month: −4.38% (Dec 2024)

RAPAX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Cohen & Steers Real Assets Fund, Inc., from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: $461.8M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $729.2M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 2.73×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jun 2026$40.3M$13.7M$26.6M
May 2026$68.1M$23.5M$44.6M
Apr 2026$122.9M$30.5M$92.4M
Mar 2026$58.8M$45.3M$13.4M
Feb 2026$69.3M$21.7M$47.6M
Jan 2026$49.8M$13.7M$36.1M
Dec 2025$104.3M$45.3M$59.0M
Nov 2025$22.3M$11.8M$10.5M
Oct 2025$19.3M$15.3M$4.0M
Sep 2025$79.6M$22.9M$56.7M
Aug 2025$57.6M$9.2M$48.3M
Jul 2025$37.0M$14.5M$22.6M

RAPAX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Cohen & Steers Real Assets Fund, Inc. by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-06-30$1.89B
2026-03-31$1.79B
2025-12-31$1.52B
2025-09-30$1.48B
2025-06-30$1.28B
2025-03-31$1.18B
2024-12-31$1.06B
2024-09-30$977.76M
2024-06-30$849.77M
2024-03-31$865.73M
2023-12-31$853.65M
2023-09-30$801.30M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.