RALIX Performance — Lazard Real Assets Portfolio, Institutional Shares
Data updated: 2026-08-21
RALIX returned +9.94% year to date and +17.96% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +12.49% over 3 years and +6.45% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Mid-Cap Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $142, against $150 for the category, and to $118 over one year, against $122. Volatility over the past three years was 10.40% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $592K, and assets reached $6.38M.
RALIX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Lazard Real Assets Portfolio grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | RALIX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $118 | $122 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $142 | $150 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $137 | $147 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $163 | $208 |
RALIX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +9.94% |
| 1 year | +17.96% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +12.49% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +6.45% |
RALIX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Lazard Real Assets Portfolio, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +9.94% |
| 2025 | +16.81% |
| 2024 | +5.92% |
| 2023 | +4.42% |
| 2022 | −10.22% |
| 2021 | +21.61% |
| 2020 | +0.63% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +4.64% |
RALIX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +5.7% | +6.6% | −3.6% | +5.8% | −1.9% | −2.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +2.4% | +2.6% | +1.5% | −0.4% | +0.5% | +2.0% | 0.0% | +2.1% | +1.8% | −0.5% | +3.7% | 0.0% |
| 2024 | −2.2% | +0.2% | +2.9% | −2.3% | +3.3% | −0.2% | +2.9% | +3.6% | +3.8% | −2.9% | +2.4% | −5.2% |
| 2023 | +4.4% | −4.0% | 0.0% | +0.8% | −4.2% | +3.1% | +3.2% | −2.4% | −3.5% | −1.4% | +5.8% | +3.2% |
| 2022 | −1.9% | +0.5% | +6.2% | −0.2% | −0.2% | −9.6% | +6.2% | −2.7% | −10.6% | +3.2% | +4.3% | −4.2% |
| 2021 | −1.3% | +2.8% | +2.3% | +6.2% | +2.0% | +0.9% | +2.0% | +0.4% | −0.6% | +4.2% | −2.2% | +3.2% |
| 2020 | −0.1% | −4.7% | −11.6% | +4.3% | +2.5% | +1.0% | +2.5% | +2.5% | −2.4% | −1.0% | +6.9% | +2.0% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +0.2% | +0.1% | +1.2% | +1.1% | −0.3% | +2.2% |
RALIX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 10.40%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.77 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +6.63% (Feb 2026)
- Worst month: −5.25% (Dec 2024)
RALIX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Lazard Real Assets Portfolio, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $592K
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $1.7M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.55×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $155K | $32K | $123K |
| May 2026 | $21K | $830 | $20K |
| Apr 2026 | $21K | $17K | $4K |
| Mar 2026 | $223K | $118K | $105K |
| Feb 2026 | $78K | $206K | −$128K |
| Jan 2026 | $132K | $12K | $120K |
| Dec 2025 | $321K | $4K | $317K |
| Nov 2025 | $110K | $296K | −$185K |
| Oct 2025 | $153K | $82K | $72K |
| Sep 2025 | $324K | $52K | $272K |
| Aug 2025 | $12K | $79K | −$67K |
| Jul 2025 | $112K | $172K | −$60K |
RALIX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Lazard Real Assets Portfolio by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $6.38M |
| 2026-03-31 | $6.28M |
| 2025-12-31 | $5.76M |
| 2025-09-30 | $5.58M |
| 2025-06-30 | $5.34M |
| 2025-03-31 | $4.99M |
| 2024-12-31 | $4.48M |
| 2024-09-30 | $4.48M |
| 2024-06-30 | $24.61M |
| 2024-03-31 | $24.43M |
| 2023-12-31 | $24.06M |
| 2023-09-30 | $32.43M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.