QAAHAX Fees and Costs — T. Rowe Price Equity Income Portfolio, Class II
Data updated: 2026-08-27
The net expense ratio is 0.99%: a 0.54% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.20% other expenses. There are no sales loads or redemption fees. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $66K in broker commissions, 0.0084% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 28%.
QAAHAX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of QAAHAX. Prospectus, as of April 24, 2026.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.54% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.25% |
| Other expenses | 0.20% |
| Gross expense ratio | 0.99% |
| Fee waiver | — |
| Net expense ratio | 0.99% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | — |
| Max deferred load | — |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | Yes |
QAAHAX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in QAAHAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $625 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.05% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.99%) | $104 | $324 | $562 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $1 | $3 | $5 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $0 | $16 | $57 |
| Total costs | $105 | $343 | $625 |
| Value after costs | $10,395 | $11,233 | $12,138 |
| Impact on return, per year | 1.05% | 1.05% | 1.05% |
QAAHAX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0084%
- Total broker commissions: $66K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $131.3M
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 28%
- Securities lending: none during the year
QAAHAX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | $10K | 20.62% |
| GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC | $7K | 13.98% |
| EVERCORE GROUP L.L.C. | $5K | 10.22% |
| J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC | $5K | 9.57% |
| MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC | $5K | 9.44% |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | $4K | 8.83% |
| Citigroup Inc. | $4K | 8.25% |
| TD Securities Ltd. | $3K | 6.99% |
| JEFFERIES LLC | $3K | 6.20% |
| BMO Capital Markets Corp. | $3K | 5.88% |
QAAHAX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC | $53.5M | 40.81% |
| GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC | $47.9M | 36.51% |
| BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | $28.5M | 21.73% |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $459K | 0.35% |
| J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC | $459K | 0.35% |
| WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLC | $94K | 0.07% |
| Citigroup Inc. | $94K | 0.07% |
| RBC Capital Markets, LLC | $52K | 0.04% |
| BARCLAYS CAPITAL INC. | $52K | 0.04% |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Morgan Stanley Securities Co., Ltd. | $52K | 0.04% |
T. Rowe Price Equity Income Portfolio Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| QAAHCX | T. Rowe Price Equity Income Portfolio | 0.74% | — |
| QAAHAX | Class II | 0.99% | — |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.