PXMNX Fees and Costs — Putnam Minnesota Tax Exempt Income Fund, CL A

Data updated: 2025-10-27

The net expense ratio is 0.84%: a 0.42% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.17% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 4.00% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. Portfolio turnover was 6%.

PXMNX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of PXMNX. Prospectus, as of May 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.42%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.17%
Gross expense ratio0.84%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio0.84%
Sales charges
Max front load4.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

PXMNX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in PXMNX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,017 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.73% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$500$400$400
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.84%)$85$265$460
Lost growth on money paid in costs$20$76$157
Total costs$605$741$1,017
Value after costs$9,895$10,835$11,746
Impact on return, per year6.05%2.29%1.73%

PXMNX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending May 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $107.9M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 6%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

PXMNX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
Piper Sandler & Co.$11.4M15.62%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$8.9M12.25%
Siebert Williams Shank & Co., LLC$8.5M11.67%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$7.4M10.15%
Truist Securities, Inc.$7.1M9.70%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$6.8M9.28%
UBS Securities LLC$6.2M8.48%
BofA Securities, Inc.$5.9M8.05%
Janney Montgomery Scott LLC$5.6M7.69%
Barclays Capital, Inc.$5.2M7.11%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.