PXCZX Fees and Costs — Virtus Seix Tax-Exempt Bond Fund, Class C

Data updated: 2026-05-29

The net expense ratio is 1.58%: a 0.45% management fee, a 1.00% 12b-1 fee plus 0.40% other expenses, less a 0.27% fee waiver. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. Portfolio turnover was 35%.

PXCZX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of PXCZX. Prospectus, as of September 30, 2024.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.45%
12b-1 fee1.00%
Other expenses0.40%
Gross expense ratio1.85%
Fee waiver−0.27%
Net expense ratio1.58%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

PXCZX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in PXCZX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $977 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.66% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.58%)$166$515$887
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$26$90
Total costs$269$540$977
Value after costs$10,231$11,036$11,786
Impact on return, per year2.69%1.66%1.66%

PXCZX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $46.8M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 35%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

PXCZX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES, INC.$18.5M42.20%
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.$5.8M13.27%
PERSHING LLC$4.4M10.06%
RBC CAPITAL MARKETS LLC$3.8M8.75%
D.A. DAVIDSON & CO.$2.5M5.69%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$2.4M5.43%
CitiGroup Global Markets Inc.$2.3M5.29%
STIFEL, NICHOLAUS & CO, INC$1.7M3.78%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$1.3M2.91%
NATIONAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LLC$1.1M2.61%

Virtus Seix Tax-Exempt Bond Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
HXBIXClass I0.58%none
HXBZXClass A0.83%2.75%
PXCZXClass C1.58%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.