PVFIX Performance — Pinnacle Value Fund, N/a Class
Data updated: 2026-08-28
PVFIX returned +11.17% year to date and +20.57% over one year to Jun 2026. Annualised returns are +14.44% over 3 years and +9.84% over 5 years. Against its Alternative category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $150, against $170 for the category, and to $121 over one year, against $110. Volatility over the past three years was 10.17% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $1.3M, and assets reached $38.76M.
PVFIX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Pinnacle Value Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Alternative category average over the same months.
| Period | PVFIX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $121 | $110 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $150 | $170 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $160 | $159 |
| Since data start (Jan 2020 – Jun 2026) | $196 | $183 |
PVFIX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +11.17% |
| 1 year | +20.57% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +14.44% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +9.84% |
PVFIX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Pinnacle Value Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +11.17% |
| 2025 | +5.95% |
| 2024 | +10.63% |
| 2023 | +25.45% |
| 2022 | +1.15% |
| 2021 | +14.31% |
| 2020 | +3.44% |
PVFIX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +4.8% | +2.5% | −3.3% | +4.9% | −0.1% | +2.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +0.5% | −2.8% | −2.9% | −1.0% | +0.1% | +4.0% | −0.2% | +4.9% | −0.1% | −0.7% | +3.8% | +0.5% |
| 2024 | −1.7% | +1.6% | +3.9% | −2.0% | +5.8% | −3.5% | +4.8% | −0.3% | +2.1% | −3.4% | +5.8% | −2.3% |
| 2023 | +5.7% | +1.5% | −2.7% | −0.7% | −0.1% | +5.4% | +3.7% | +0.2% | +0.4% | +0.2% | +5.0% | +4.7% |
| 2022 | −0.8% | −0.7% | +2.7% | −4.4% | +2.2% | −7.8% | +4.6% | +2.8% | −5.8% | +7.8% | +2.3% | −0.6% |
| 2021 | +2.9% | +4.3% | +3.5% | +4.1% | +3.1% | −0.9% | −3.1% | +2.7% | −2.6% | +1.8% | −2.4% | +0.2% |
| 2020 | −4.8% | −4.9% | −15.3% | +2.9% | −0.8% | +2.2% | +3.1% | +5.9% | +2.3% | −0.1% | +8.2% | +7.0% |
PVFIX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2023 – Jun 2026.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 10.17%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.98 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +5.81% (May 2024)
- Worst month: −3.52% (Jun 2024)
PVFIX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Pinnacle Value Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $1.3M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $4.9M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.36×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $240K | $50K | $190K |
| May 2026 | $11K | $130K | −$119K |
| Apr 2026 | $81K | $162K | −$81K |
| Mar 2026 | $15K | $207K | −$193K |
| Feb 2026 | $57K | $165K | −$108K |
| Jan 2026 | $20K | $643K | −$623K |
| Dec 2025 | $4.0M | $1.0M | $3.0M |
| Nov 2025 | $389K | $274K | $115K |
| Oct 2025 | $28K | $392K | −$365K |
| Sep 2025 | $5K | $77K | −$72K |
| Aug 2025 | $30K | $369K | −$339K |
| Jul 2025 | $8K | $122K | −$114K |
PVFIX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Pinnacle Value Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $38.76M |
| 2026-03-31 | $36.25M |
| 2025-12-31 | $35.77M |
| 2025-09-30 | $34.91M |
| 2025-06-30 | $33.86M |
| 2025-03-31 | $33.12M |
| 2024-12-31 | $36.40M |
| 2024-09-30 | $37.22M |
| 2024-06-30 | $34.83M |
| 2024-03-31 | $35.53M |
| 2023-12-31 | $34.52M |
| 2023-09-30 | $32.18M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.