PVCCX Performance — Pioneer Intrinsic Value Fund, : Class C
Data updated: 2025-02-26
PVCCX returned +14.62% over one year to Dec 2024. The annualised 3-year return is +6.41%. The fund beat its US Mid-Cap Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $121, against $112 for the category, and to $115 over one year, against $113. Volatility over the past three years was 17.82% a year. In the 12 months to Dec 2024 the fund took in a net $204K, and assets reached $1.98M.
PVCCX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Pioneer Intrinsic Value Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | PVCCX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jan 2024 – Dec 2024) | $115 | $113 |
| 3 years (Jan 2022 – Dec 2024) | $121 | $112 |
| Since data start (Apr 2021 – Dec 2024) | $126 | $125 |
PVCCX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Dec 2024, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +14.62% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +6.41% |
PVCCX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Pioneer Intrinsic Value Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2024 | +14.62% |
| 2023 | +8.68% |
| 2022 | −3.26% |
| 2021 (Apr–Dec) | +4.89% |
PVCCX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | −0.2% | +1.4% | +7.2% | −3.8% | +1.9% | −1.5% | +5.1% | +3.1% | +1.1% | +0.4% | +5.9% | −6.2% |
| 2023 | +4.7% | −2.9% | −3.9% | +0.9% | −4.5% | +7.2% | +4.7% | −2.8% | −2.4% | −3.2% | +6.7% | +5.0% |
| 2022 | +0.4% | −1.2% | +0.9% | −6.2% | +4.5% | −9.4% | +5.4% | −1.4% | −9.2% | +14.0% | +6.3% | −4.6% |
| 2021 | — | — | — | 0.0% | −1.7% | −1.6% | +0.9% | +2.1% | −3.2% | +4.3% | −2.7% | +7.0% |
PVCCX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jan 2022 – Dec 2024.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 17.82%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.11 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +14.01% (Oct 2022)
- Worst month: −9.44% (Jun 2022)
PVCCX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Pioneer Intrinsic Value Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $204K
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $334K
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 2.56×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2024 | $68K | $2K | $65K |
| Nov 2024 | $137K | $6K | $131K |
| Oct 2024 | $590 | $0 | $590 |
| Sep 2024 | $590 | $0 | $590 |
| Aug 2024 | $589 | $42K | −$42K |
| Jul 2024 | $21K | $5K | $15K |
| Jun 2024 | $9K | $100 | $9K |
| May 2024 | $43K | $71K | −$28K |
| Apr 2024 | $2K | $0 | $2K |
| Mar 2024 | $746 | $3K | −$2K |
| Feb 2024 | $30K | $0 | $30K |
| Jan 2024 | $22K | $95 | $22K |
PVCCX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Pioneer Intrinsic Value Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2024-12-31 | $1.98M |
| 2024-09-30 | $1.97M |
| 2024-06-28 | $1.82M |
| 2024-03-28 | $1.89M |
| 2023-12-29 | $1.69M |
| 2023-09-29 | $1.56M |
| 2023-06-30 | $1.58M |
| 2023-03-31 | $1.44M |
| 2022-12-30 | $1.42M |
| 2022-09-30 | $1.18M |
| 2022-06-30 | $1.24M |
| 2022-03-31 | $1.38M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.