PTOAX Fees and Costs — PIMCO StocksPLUS Absolute Return Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-08-31

The net expense ratio is 1.35%: a 0.79% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.31% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 3.75% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $120K in broker commissions, 0.0073% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 366%.

PTOAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of PTOAX. Prospectus, as of July 31, 2024.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.79%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.31%
Gross expense ratio1.35%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.35%
Sales charges
Max front load3.75%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

PTOAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in PTOAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,290 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.21% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$475$375$375
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.35%)$136$424$733
Trading costs (broker commissions)$1$2$4
Lost growth on money paid in costs$19$80$178
Total costs$631$882$1,290
Value after costs$9,869$10,695$11,473
Impact on return, per year6.31%2.74%2.21%

PTOAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending March 31, 2026.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0073%
  • Total broker commissions: $120K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $98.9B
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 366%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

PTOAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
BofA Securities, Inc.$120K99.50%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$5030.42%
BGC Financial, L.P.$950.08%

PTOAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
BofA Securities, Inc.$29.2B30.16%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$22.8B23.57%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$13.9B14.32%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$7.4B7.61%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$6.8B7.04%
Deutsche Bank Securities Inc.$5.4B5.54%
Barclays Capital Inc.$5.3B5.44%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$2.4B2.43%
Mizuho Securities USA LLC$2.3B2.35%
Pacific Investment Management Company LLC$1.5B1.55%

PIMCO StocksPLUS Absolute Return Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
PSPTXInstitutional Class0.95%none
PTOPXClass I-21.05%none
PSTDXC0000266411.08%none
PSPNXClass I-31.10%none
PTOAXClass A1.35%3.75%
PSOCXClass C2.10%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.