PTMAX Fees and Costs — PGIM Quant Solutions Large-Cap Core Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-29
The net expense ratio is 0.70%: a 0.35% management fee, a 0.30% 12b-1 fee plus 0.13% other expenses, less a 0.08% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.50% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $57K in broker commissions, 0.0062% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 123%.
PTMAX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of PTMAX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.35% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.30% |
| Other expenses | 0.13% |
| Gross expense ratio | 0.78% |
| Fee waiver | −0.08% |
| Net expense ratio | 0.70% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 5.50% |
| Max deferred load | 1.00% |
| Redemption fee | 0.00% |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | Yes |
PTMAX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in PTMAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,122 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.91% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Sales charges | $649 | $550 | $550 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.70%) | $69 | $217 | $378 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $1 | $2 | $3 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $28 | $98 | $190 |
| Total costs | $746 | $867 | $1,122 |
| Value after costs | $9,754 | $10,709 | $11,641 |
| Impact on return, per year | 7.46% | 2.69% | 1.91% |
PTMAX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0062%
- Total broker commissions: $57K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $6.5M
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 123%
- Securities on loan, average value: $1.8M
- Net income from securities lending: $2K (0.000% of average net assets)
PTMAX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Instinet LLC | $10K | 23.12% |
| BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | $6K | 14.61% |
| MISCHLER FINANCIAL GROUP, INC. | $6K | 14.11% |
| GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC | $5K | 11.33% |
| SAMUEL A RAMIREZ & CO., INC. | $4K | 8.42% |
| LOOP CAPITAL MARKETS LLC | $3K | 7.08% |
| Wolverine Execution Services LLC | $3K | 5.72% |
| RBC CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC | $2K | 5.60% |
| UBS Securities LLC | $2K | 5.34% |
| PENSERRA SECURITIES, LLC | $2K | 4.67% |
PTMAX Dealer Counterparties
Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| J.P. Morgan Securities LLC | $2.8M | 43.01% |
| CitiGroup Global Markets Inc. | $1.3M | 19.93% |
| SG AMERICAS SECURITIES, LLC | $1.3M | 19.90% |
| HSBC SECURITIES (USA), INC. | $791K | 12.25% |
| Wells Fargo Securities LLC | $198K | 3.06% |
| MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC | $119K | 1.85% |
PGIM Quant Solutions Large-Cap Core Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| PTMQX | Class R6 | 0.35% | none |
| PTEZX | Class Z | 0.49% | none |
| PTMAX | Class A | 0.70% | 5.50% |
| PTMCX | Class C | 1.44% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.