PSVAX Performance — SmallCap Value Fund II, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-25
PSVAX returned +10.55% over one year to Jan 2021. Over one year the fund trailed its US Small Value category average: $100 grew to $111, against $117 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 37.75% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $38.9M, and assets reached $1.26B.
PSVAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in SmallCap Value Fund II grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Small Value category average over the same months.
| Period | PSVAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Feb 2020 – Jan 2021) | $111 | $117 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Jan 2021) | $111 | $118 |
PSVAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jan 2021, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +10.55% |
PSVAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of SmallCap Value Fund II, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2021 (Jan–Jan) | +2.06% |
| 2020 | +3.23% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +5.02% |
PSVAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | +2.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2020 | −4.7% | −10.7% | −24.2% | +12.7% | +4.1% | +1.6% | +1.9% | +5.1% | −4.4% | +2.9% | +18.1% | +7.9% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −5.2% | +4.4% | +1.2% | +1.9% | +2.9% |
PSVAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Feb 2020 – Jan 2021.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 37.75%
- Best month: +18.09% (Nov 2020)
- Worst month: −24.16% (Mar 2020)
PSVAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of SmallCap Value Fund II, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$38.9M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $238.9M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.86×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $9.0M | $24.4M | −$15.4M |
| Jun 2026 | $11.0M | $21.9M | −$10.9M |
| May 2026 | $10.1M | $17.2M | −$7.1M |
| Apr 2026 | $9.0M | $28.4M | −$19.5M |
| Mar 2026 | $10.7M | $18.6M | −$7.9M |
| Feb 2026 | $24.7M | $13.9M | $10.9M |
| Jan 2026 | $23.3M | $23.8M | −$519K |
| Dec 2025 | $107.6M | $20.9M | $86.7M |
| Nov 2025 | $6.0M | $13.6M | −$7.6M |
| Oct 2025 | $8.7M | $28.8M | −$20.1M |
| Sep 2025 | $7.6M | $17.3M | −$9.6M |
| Aug 2025 | $11.2M | $49.1M | −$37.9M |
PSVAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of SmallCap Value Fund II by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $1.26B |
| 2026-04-30 | $1.24B |
| 2026-01-31 | $1.19B |
| 2025-10-31 | $1.10B |
| 2025-07-31 | $1.10B |
| 2025-04-30 | $1.02B |
| 2025-01-31 | $1.17B |
| 2024-10-31 | $1.12B |
| 2024-07-31 | $1.61B |
| 2024-04-30 | $1.43B |
| 2024-01-31 | $1.38B |
| 2023-10-31 | $1.17B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.