PSTAX Performance — Virtus KAR Capital Growth Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-08-28
PSTAX returned +7.23% year to date and +6.61% over one year to Jun 2026. Over one year the fund trailed its US Large Growth category average: $100 grew to $107, against $117 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 17.37% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $16.7M, and assets reached $677.99M.
PSTAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus KAR Capital Growth Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | PSTAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $107 | $117 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $57 | $175 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $12 | $166 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $5 | $271 |
PSTAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +7.23% |
| 1 year | +6.61% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: returns differ from sibling classes.
PSTAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus KAR Capital Growth Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +7.23% |
| 2025 | +6.85% |
| 2024 | −36.18% |
| 2023 | −31.78% |
| 2022 | −67.55% |
| 2021 | −43.37% |
| 2020 | −26.56% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | −24.87% |
PSTAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | −1.8% | −4.0% | −7.3% | +10.4% | +9.3% | +1.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +4.9% | −2.8% | −8.2% | +3.2% | +6.8% | +4.1% | 0.0% | +0.2% | +0.4% | +2.2% | −1.2% | −2.0% |
| 2024 | −2.1% | +3.5% | −4.6% | −11.4% | −2.7% | −1.1% | −6.9% | −0.8% | −3.5% | −5.5% | +2.6% | −10.3% |
| 2023 | +4.2% | −8.1% | −2.3% | −5.5% | −3.2% | +2.5% | −1.0% | −6.7% | −12.0% | −8.9% | +5.5% | −0.4% |
| 2022 | −17.3% | −7.5% | −4.5% | −20.0% | −11.5% | −14.9% | +6.5% | −7.2% | −14.9% | −0.3% | −2.1% | −10.1% |
| 2021 | −8.7% | −2.5% | −6.9% | −0.2% | −8.9% | +0.6% | −4.6% | +0.2% | −10.1% | −0.1% | −7.3% | −6.1% |
| 2020 | −2.4% | −9.5% | −17.6% | +9.8% | +2.4% | −0.7% | +0.7% | +2.9% | −7.5% | −6.1% | +4.3% | −3.7% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | −4.5% | −8.7% | −8.5% | −3.9% | +0.5% | −2.4% |
PSTAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2025 – Jun 2026.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 17.37%
- Best month: +10.36% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −7.35% (Mar 2026)
PSTAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus KAR Capital Growth Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$16.7M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $68.6M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.80×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $870K | $6.1M | −$5.2M |
| May 2026 | $568K | $6.7M | −$6.1M |
| Apr 2026 | $944K | $7.2M | −$6.2M |
| Mar 2026 | $735K | $7.5M | −$6.8M |
| Feb 2026 | $858K | $6.9M | −$6.1M |
| Jan 2026 | $768K | $7.3M | −$6.6M |
| Dec 2025 | $59.8M | $12.5M | $47.3M |
| Nov 2025 | $657K | $6.6M | −$6.0M |
| Oct 2025 | $1.1M | $6.2M | −$5.1M |
| Sep 2025 | $799K | $6.3M | −$5.5M |
| Aug 2025 | $807K | $6.1M | −$5.3M |
| Jul 2025 | $700K | $5.8M | −$5.1M |
PSTAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus KAR Capital Growth Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $677.99M |
| 2026-03-31 | $567.54M |
| 2025-12-31 | $670.34M |
| 2025-09-30 | $688.99M |
| 2025-06-30 | $701.27M |
| 2025-03-31 | $591.91M |
| 2024-12-31 | $646.92M |
| 2024-09-30 | $645.67M |
| 2024-06-28 | $633.10M |
| 2024-03-28 | $639.81M |
| 2023-12-29 | $573.31M |
| 2023-09-29 | $518.23M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.