PSMCX Performance — SmallCap Fund, Class C
Data updated: 2026-09-25
PSMCX returned −2.00% over one year to Apr 2023. The annualised 3-year return is +13.67%. The fund trailed its US Small Blend category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $147, against $148 for the category, and to $98 over one year, against $98. Volatility over the past three years was 21.25% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund lost a net $392.5M, and assets reached $2.08B.
PSMCX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in SmallCap Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Small Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | PSMCX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (May 2022 – Apr 2023) | $98 | $98 |
| 3 years (May 2020 – Apr 2023) | $147 | $148 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Apr 2023) | $123 | $126 |
PSMCX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Apr 2023, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −2.00% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +13.67% |
PSMCX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of SmallCap Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2023 (Jan–Apr) | +3.46% |
| 2022 | −21.12% |
| 2021 | +18.59% |
| 2020 | +20.59% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +5.15% |
PSMCX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +10.0% | −0.4% | −3.6% | −2.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2022 | −9.5% | +1.2% | +0.5% | −9.6% | +0.4% | −8.9% | +10.6% | −1.8% | −9.7% | +11.2% | +1.8% | −6.7% |
| 2021 | +2.4% | +7.1% | +2.7% | +3.4% | 0.0% | +2.2% | −2.7% | +3.1% | −2.8% | +5.8% | −5.3% | +2.1% |
| 2020 | −1.4% | −9.0% | −22.8% | +14.6% | +8.6% | +2.9% | +3.2% | +6.3% | −1.3% | +0.8% | +15.8% | +7.5% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −4.2% | +2.3% | +1.0% | +3.9% | +2.3% |
PSMCX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over May 2020 – Apr 2023.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 21.25%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: 0.43 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +15.85% (Nov 2020)
- Worst month: −9.68% (Sep 2022)
PSMCX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of SmallCap Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$392.5M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $455.9M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.54×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $9.3M | $51.8M | −$42.5M |
| Jun 2026 | $18.0M | $46.9M | −$28.9M |
| May 2026 | $20.0M | $39.4M | −$19.4M |
| Apr 2026 | $10.9M | $99.0M | −$88.1M |
| Mar 2026 | $13.0M | $66.0M | −$53.0M |
| Feb 2026 | $18.7M | $169.6M | −$150.9M |
| Jan 2026 | $30.1M | $105.2M | −$75.2M |
| Dec 2025 | $146.0M | $83.5M | $62.5M |
| Nov 2025 | $24.3M | $31.1M | −$6.7M |
| Oct 2025 | $119.1M | $58.0M | $61.1M |
| Sep 2025 | $27.7M | $34.5M | −$6.7M |
| Aug 2025 | $18.8M | $63.4M | −$44.6M |
PSMCX Assets Under Management
Net assets of SmallCap Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $2.08B |
| 2026-04-30 | $2.10B |
| 2026-01-31 | $2.30B |
| 2025-10-31 | $2.26B |
| 2025-07-31 | $2.07B |
| 2025-04-30 | $1.93B |
| 2025-01-31 | $2.26B |
| 2024-10-31 | $2.28B |
| 2024-07-31 | $1.65B |
| 2024-04-30 | $1.52B |
| 2024-01-31 | $1.26B |
| 2023-10-31 | $1.06B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.