PSMAX Fees and Costs — BNY Mellon Massachusetts Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2023-02-27

The net expense ratio is 1.04%: a 0.55% management fee plus 0.49% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 4.50%. Portfolio turnover was 8%.

PSMAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of PSMAX. Prospectus, as of April 30, 2022.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.55%
12b-1 fee0.00%
Other expenses0.49%
Gross expense ratio1.04%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.04%
Sales charges
Max front load4.50%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)No
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

PSMAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in PSMAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,195 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.04% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$450$450$450
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.04%)$104$325$564
Lost growth on money paid in costs$23$87$181
Total costs$577$862$1,195
Value after costs$9,923$10,714$11,568
Impact on return, per year5.77%2.67%2.04%

PSMAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending April 30, 2022.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): —
  • Total broker commissions: —
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $21.6M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 8%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

PSMAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. MORGAN SECURITIES LLC$4.8M24.50%
RBC CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC$4.0M20.15%
WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLC$2.5M12.61%
BARCLAYS CAPITAL INC.$2.3M11.82%
B. C. ZIEGLER AND COMPANY$2.1M10.93%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$1.2M6.02%
JEFFERIES LLC$1.1M5.36%
INTL FCSTONE FINANCIAL INC.$580K2.95%
OPPENHEIMER & CO. INC.$572K2.91%
JANNEY MONTGOMERY SCOTT LLC$540K2.75%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.