PRNRX Fees and Costs — Virtus NFJ Mid-Cap Value Fund, Class R
Data updated: 2026-09-11
The net expense ratio is 1.25%: a 0.55% management fee, a 0.50% 12b-1 fee plus 0.52% other expenses, less a 0.32% fee waiver. There are no sales loads or redemption fees. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $601K in broker commissions, 0.0863% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 57%.
PRNRX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of PRNRX. Prospectus, as of January 31, 2021.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.55% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.50% |
| Other expenses | 0.52% |
| Gross expense ratio | 1.57% |
| Fee waiver | −0.32% |
| Net expense ratio | 1.25% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 0.00% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | Yes |
PRNRX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in PRNRX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $830 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.40% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.25%) | $131 | $408 | $705 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $9 | $28 | $49 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $0 | $22 | $76 |
| Total costs | $140 | $458 | $830 |
| Value after costs | $10,360 | $11,118 | $11,933 |
| Impact on return, per year | 1.40% | 1.40% | 1.40% |
PRNRX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0863%
- Total broker commissions: $601K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 57%
- Securities lending: none during the year
PRNRX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| EVERCORE GROUP LLC | $47K | 14.46% |
| GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC | $39K | 12.05% |
| BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | $37K | 11.45% |
| JEFFERIES LLC | $35K | 10.74% |
| MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC | $34K | 10.45% |
| KEYBANC CAPITAL MARKETS, INC. | $32K | 9.94% |
| BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC. | $30K | 9.20% |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO. INC. | $24K | 7.55% |
| WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLC | $23K | 7.15% |
| PIPER SANDLER & CO. | $23K | 7.02% |
Virtus NFJ Mid-Cap Value Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| ANPRX | Class R6 | 0.60% | none |
| PRNIX | Institutional Class | 0.65% | none |
| PQNAX | Class A | 1.00% | 5.50% |
| PRNRX | Class R | 1.25% | none |
| PQNCX | Class C | 1.75% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.