PRMRX Fees and Costs — Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Fund, Class R
Data updated: 2026-09-11
The net expense ratio is 1.30%: a 0.47% management fee, a 0.50% 12b-1 fee plus 0.33% other expenses. There are no sales loads or redemption fees. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $143K in broker commissions, 0.0332% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 43%.
PRMRX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of PRMRX. Prospectus, as of January 31, 2021.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.47% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.50% |
| Other expenses | 0.33% |
| Gross expense ratio | 1.30% |
| Fee waiver | — |
| Net expense ratio | 1.30% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 0.00% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | Yes |
PRMRX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in PRMRX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $828 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.40% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.30%) | $136 | $424 | $733 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $3 | $11 | $19 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $0 | $22 | $76 |
| Total costs | $140 | $457 | $828 |
| Value after costs | $10,360 | $11,119 | $11,934 |
| Impact on return, per year | 1.40% | 1.40% | 1.40% |
PRMRX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0332%
- Total broker commissions: $143K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 43%
- Securities lending: none during the year
PRMRX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC. | $22K | 24.79% |
| RBC CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC | $11K | 12.22% |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO. INC. | $9K | 10.57% |
| UBS SECURITIES LLC | $8K | 9.39% |
| TD SECURITIES (USA) LLC | $8K | 8.66% |
| JEFFERIES LLC | $7K | 8.30% |
| BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | $6K | 7.23% |
| SANFORD C. BERNSTEIN & CO., LLC | $6K | 6.54% |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES, INC. | $6K | 6.33% |
| KEYBANC CAPITAL MARKETS, INC. | $5K | 5.97% |
Virtus Silvant Mid-Cap Growth Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| RMDZX | Class R6 | 0.67% | none |
| DRMCX | Institutional Class | 0.76% | none |
| RMDAX | Class A | 0.99% | 5.50% |
| PRMRX | Class R | 1.30% | none |
| RMDCX | Class C | 1.78% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.