PRAAX Performance — Virtus NFJ Mid-Cap Value Fund, Administrative Class

Data updated: 2026-09-11

PRAAX returned +6.38% over one year to Apr 2024. The annualised 3-year return is +2.53%. The fund trailed its US Mid-Cap Value category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $108, against $116 for the category, and to $106 over one year, against $114. Volatility over the past three years was 22.20% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $99.4M, and assets reached $561.28M.

PRAAX Growth of $100

What $100 invested in Virtus NFJ Mid-Cap Value Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Value category average over the same months.

PeriodPRAAXCategory average
1 year (May 2023 – Apr 2024)$106$114
3 years (May 2021 – Apr 2024)$108$116
Since data start (Jul 2019 – Apr 2024)$136$158

PRAAX Trailing Returns

Total returns to Apr 2024, from SEC N-PORT.

PeriodTotal return
1 year+6.38%
3 years (annualised)+2.53%

PRAAX Annual Returns

Calendar-year total returns of Virtus NFJ Mid-Cap Value Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.

YearTotal return
2024 (Jan–Apr)−2.92%
2023+16.34%
2022−12.94%
2021+26.01%
2020+1.11%
2019 (Jul–Dec)+8.77%

PRAAX Monthly Returns

Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.

YearJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
2024−4.4%+2.2%+5.3%−5.7%————————
2023+13.8%−4.5%−3.4%+1.2%−4.1%+7.6%+6.9%−5.2%−6.0%−7.3%+9.4%+10.0%
2022−4.6%−1.4%+2.5%−7.2%+3.2%−7.2%+9.6%−6.1%−11.4%+6.8%+9.8%−5.0%
2021−1.9%+2.3%+8.3%+5.8%+0.9%−0.2%+2.3%+1.2%−5.8%+5.9%−2.2%+7.7%
2020−0.5%−10.1%−19.6%+10.9%+4.9%+0.1%+6.3%+1.6%−2.2%−0.2%+10.6%+3.4%
2019——————+1.5%−2.0%+2.7%+0.3%+3.3%+2.8%

PRAAX Risk

Risk measures from monthly returns over May 2021 – Apr 2024.

  • 3-year volatility (annualised): 22.20%
  • 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.09 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
  • Best month: +13.75% (Jan 2023)
  • Worst month: −11.40% (Sep 2022)

PRAAX Fund Flows

Monthly money in and out of Virtus NFJ Mid-Cap Value Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.

  • 12-month net flow: −$99.4M
  • 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $56.8M
  • Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.36×
MonthSalesRedemptionsNet flow
Jun 2026$1.7M$8.9M−$7.2M
May 2026$1.6M$12.9M−$11.3M
Apr 2026$5.8M$11.5M−$5.8M
Mar 2026$1.8M$10.0M−$8.3M
Feb 2026$2.0M$11.4M−$9.4M
Jan 2026$1.9M$12.1M−$10.1M
Dec 2025$32.1M$14.4M$17.7M
Nov 2025$1.7M$12.2M−$10.5M
Oct 2025$2.2M$13.7M−$11.5M
Sep 2025$2.7M$11.5M−$8.7M
Aug 2025$1.7M$26.8M−$25.1M
Jul 2025$1.7M$10.9M−$9.2M

PRAAX Assets Under Management

Net assets of Virtus NFJ Mid-Cap Value Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.

Report dateNet assets
2026-06-30$561.28M
2026-03-31$521.75M
2025-12-31$537.00M
2025-09-30$568.45M
2025-06-30$585.80M
2025-03-31$614.50M
2024-12-31$694.84M
2024-09-30$773.07M
2024-06-28$774.08M
2024-03-28$862.83M
2023-12-29$907.15M
2023-09-29$871.41M

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.