PQNCX Performance — Virtus NFJ Mid-Cap Value Fund, Class C
Data updated: 2026-09-11
PQNCX returned +14.44% year to date and +19.80% over one year to Jun 2026. Over one year the fund trailed its US Mid-Cap Value category average: $100 grew to $120, against $120 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 11.12% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $99.4M, and assets reached $561.28M.
PQNCX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus NFJ Mid-Cap Value Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Value category average over the same months.
| Period | PQNCX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $120 | $120 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $109 | $148 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $88 | $154 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $109 | $212 |
PQNCX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +14.44% |
| 1 year | +19.80% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: disagrees with sibling classes.
PQNCX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus NFJ Mid-Cap Value Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +14.44% |
| 2025 | +4.57% |
| 2024 | −8.68% |
| 2023 | +2.72% |
| 2022 | −23.04% |
| 2021 | +16.76% |
| 2020 | +0.21% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +8.29% |
PQNCX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +4.6% | +1.1% | −3.5% | +8.3% | +1.5% | +2.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +3.5% | −0.9% | −2.8% | −5.5% | +3.4% | +2.5% | +1.5% | +3.6% | −0.9% | −3.0% | +2.5% | +0.9% |
| 2024 | −5.4% | +1.2% | +4.3% | −6.7% | +1.7% | −2.4% | +4.8% | +1.1% | +1.0% | −3.7% | +4.1% | −7.7% |
| 2023 | +12.7% | −5.6% | −4.5% | +0.2% | −5.1% | +6.5% | +5.8% | −6.2% | −7.0% | −8.3% | +8.3% | +8.9% |
| 2022 | −5.6% | −2.5% | +1.4% | −8.2% | +2.1% | −8.2% | +8.5% | −7.1% | −12.4% | +5.8% | +8.7% | −5.8% |
| 2021 | −2.0% | +2.3% | +8.2% | +5.7% | +0.8% | −1.2% | +1.2% | +0.1% | −6.8% | +4.9% | −3.2% | +6.7% |
| 2020 | −0.6% | −10.2% | −19.6% | +10.8% | +4.8% | +0.1% | +6.2% | +1.6% | −2.3% | −0.3% | +10.5% | +3.3% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.4% | −2.1% | +2.6% | +0.2% | +3.2% | +2.8% |
PQNCX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2025 – Jun 2026.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 11.12%
- Best month: +8.32% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −3.51% (Mar 2026)
PQNCX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus NFJ Mid-Cap Value Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$99.4M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $56.8M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.36×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $1.7M | $8.9M | −$7.2M |
| May 2026 | $1.6M | $12.9M | −$11.3M |
| Apr 2026 | $5.8M | $11.5M | −$5.8M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.8M | $10.0M | −$8.3M |
| Feb 2026 | $2.0M | $11.4M | −$9.4M |
| Jan 2026 | $1.9M | $12.1M | −$10.1M |
| Dec 2025 | $32.1M | $14.4M | $17.7M |
| Nov 2025 | $1.7M | $12.2M | −$10.5M |
| Oct 2025 | $2.2M | $13.7M | −$11.5M |
| Sep 2025 | $2.7M | $11.5M | −$8.7M |
| Aug 2025 | $1.7M | $26.8M | −$25.1M |
| Jul 2025 | $1.7M | $10.9M | −$9.2M |
PQNCX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus NFJ Mid-Cap Value Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $561.28M |
| 2026-03-31 | $521.75M |
| 2025-12-31 | $537.00M |
| 2025-09-30 | $568.45M |
| 2025-06-30 | $585.80M |
| 2025-03-31 | $614.50M |
| 2024-12-31 | $694.84M |
| 2024-09-30 | $773.07M |
| 2024-06-28 | $774.08M |
| 2024-03-28 | $862.83M |
| 2023-12-29 | $907.15M |
| 2023-09-29 | $871.41M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.