PPTAX Fees and Costs — Virtus KAR Global Quality Dividend Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2025-08-25

The net expense ratio is 1.35%: a 0.75% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.60% other expenses, less a 0.25% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.50%. In fiscal 2024 the fund paid $9K in broker commissions, 0.0279% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 16%.

PPTAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of PPTAX. Prospectus, as of September 30, 2024.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.75%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.60%
Gross expense ratio1.60%
Fee waiver−0.25%
Net expense ratio1.35%
Sales charges
Max front load5.50%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

PPTAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in PPTAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,510 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.61% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$550$550$550
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.35%)$134$416$719
Trading costs (broker commissions)$3$9$15
Lost growth on money paid in costs$27$108$226
Total costs$714$1,083$1,510
Value after costs$9,786$10,494$11,253
Impact on return, per year7.14%3.38%2.61%

PPTAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0279%
  • Total broker commissions: $9K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 16%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $556K
  • Net income from securities lending: $19K (0.060% of average net assets)

PPTAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
SANFORD C. BERNSTEIN & CO., LLC$4K41.72%
Instinet LLC$2K18.28%
JEFFERIES LLC$1K12.28%
Carnegie AS$6057.02%
BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC.$5546.43%
ROBERT W. BAIRD & CO. INC.$3934.56%
Raymond James & Associates, Inc.$3373.91%
Sandler, O'Neill & Partners, L.P.$3303.83%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$951.10%
BOFA SECURITIES, INC.$750.87%

Virtus KAR Global Quality Dividend Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
VGQRXClass R60.78%none
PIPTXClass I1.10%none
PPTAXClass A1.35%5.50%
PPTCXClass C2.10%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.