PPGRX Fees and Costs — Virtus Silvant Focused Growth Fund, Class R
Data updated: 2026-09-11
The net expense ratio is 1.27%: a 0.45% management fee, a 0.50% 12b-1 fee plus 0.34% other expenses, less a 0.02% fee waiver. There are no sales loads or redemption fees. In fiscal 2026 the fund paid $88K in broker commissions, 0.0049% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 20%.
PPGRX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of PPGRX. Prospectus, as of January 31, 2021.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.45% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.50% |
| Other expenses | 0.34% |
| Gross expense ratio | 1.29% |
| Fee waiver | −0.02% |
| Net expense ratio | 1.27% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 0.00% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | — |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | Yes |
PPGRX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in PPGRX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $793 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.34% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.27%) | $133 | $415 | $717 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $1 | $2 | $3 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $0 | $21 | $73 |
| Total costs | $134 | $437 | $793 |
| Value after costs | $10,366 | $11,139 | $11,970 |
| Impact on return, per year | 1.34% | 1.34% | 1.34% |
PPGRX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending June 30, 2026.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0049%
- Total broker commissions: $88K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 20%
- Securities lending: none during the year
PPGRX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC. | $16K | 20.70% |
| BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | $14K | 18.85% |
| RBC CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC | $13K | 16.95% |
| TD SECURITIES (USA) LLC | $10K | 13.36% |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO. INC. | $8K | 10.93% |
| JEFFERIES LLC | $5K | 6.15% |
| WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLC | $3K | 3.51% |
| RAYMOND JAMES & ASSOCIATES, INC. | $3K | 3.35% |
| EVERCORE GROUP LLC | $2K | 3.29% |
| MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC | $2K | 2.91% |
Virtus Silvant Focused Growth Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| AFGFX | Class R6 | 0.62% | none |
| PGFIX | Institutional Class | 0.67% | none |
| PGWAX | Class A | 0.96% | 5.50% |
| PPGRX | Class R | 1.27% | none |
| PGWCX | Class C | 1.72% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.