PPACX Performance — BNY Mellon Pennsylvania Fund, Class C
Data updated: 2023-02-27
PPACX returned −11.41% over one year to Dec 2022. The annualised 3-year return is −2.38%. Against its Bond category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $93, against $94 for the category, and to $89 over one year, against $88. Volatility over the past three years was 6.54% a year. In the 12 months to Dec 2022 the fund lost a net $16.2M, and assets reached $88.42M.
PPACX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in BNY Mellon Pennsylvania Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the Bond category average over the same months.
| Period | PPACX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jan 2022 – Dec 2022) | $89 | $88 |
| 3 years (Jan 2020 – Dec 2022) | $93 | $94 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Dec 2022) | $94 | $97 |
PPACX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Dec 2022, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | −11.41% |
| 3 years (annualised) | −2.38% |
PPACX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of BNY Mellon Pennsylvania Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2022 | −11.41% |
| 2021 | +1.38% |
| 2020 | +3.59% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +1.11% |
PPACX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | −2.5% | −0.7% | −2.9% | −3.2% | +0.8% | −2.3% | +2.5% | −2.2% | −3.9% | −1.5% | +4.3% | 0.0% |
| 2021 | +0.7% | −1.3% | +0.6% | +0.9% | +0.3% | +0.2% | +0.7% | −0.4% | −0.9% | −0.2% | +0.7% | 0.0% |
| 2020 | +1.8% | +1.3% | −4.4% | −2.2% | +2.5% | +1.3% | +1.9% | −0.2% | −0.1% | −0.2% | +1.3% | +0.8% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.7% | −0.6% | −0.1% | 0.0% | +0.1% |
PPACX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jan 2020 – Dec 2022.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 6.54%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -1.05 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +4.27% (Nov 2022)
- Worst month: −4.39% (Mar 2020)
PPACX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of BNY Mellon Pennsylvania Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$16.2M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $4.6M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.22×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2022 | $413K | $2.5M | −$2.1M |
| Nov 2022 | $238K | $876K | −$638K |
| Oct 2022 | $200K | $989K | −$789K |
| Sep 2022 | $174K | $951K | −$777K |
| Aug 2022 | $283K | $1.8M | −$1.5M |
| Jul 2022 | $420K | $2.7M | −$2.3M |
| Jun 2022 | $789K | $1.4M | −$630K |
| May 2022 | $281K | $1.5M | −$1.2M |
| Apr 2022 | $282K | $1.8M | −$1.5M |
| Mar 2022 | $628K | $2.7M | −$2.1M |
| Feb 2022 | $451K | $2.3M | −$1.8M |
| Jan 2022 | $455K | $1.2M | −$785K |
PPACX Assets Under Management
Net assets of BNY Mellon Pennsylvania Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2022-12-31 | $88.42M |
| 2022-10-31 | $87.79M |
| 2022-07-31 | $98.39M |
| 2022-04-30 | $101.97M |
| 2022-01-31 | $115.10M |
| 2021-10-31 | $118.58M |
| 2021-07-31 | $121.52M |
| 2021-04-30 | $121.61M |
| 2021-01-31 | $121.33M |
| 2020-10-31 | $118.80M |
| 2020-07-31 | $123.59M |
| 2020-04-30 | $117.00M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.