POICX Performance — Virtus Tactical Allocation Fund, Class C
Data updated: 2026-08-28
POICX returned +1.72% year to date and +0.30% over one year to Jun 2026. Over one year the fund trailed its US Large Growth category average: $100 grew to $100, against $117 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 8.54% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $2.4M, and assets reached $572.29M.
POICX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Tactical Allocation Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | POICX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $100 | $117 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $110 | $175 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $71 | $166 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $82 | $271 |
POICX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +1.72% |
| 1 year | +0.30% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: disagrees with sibling classes.
POICX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Tactical Allocation Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +1.72% |
| 2025 | +5.94% |
| 2024 | +0.98% |
| 2023 | +7.97% |
| 2022 | −36.94% |
| 2021 | −6.03% |
| 2020 | +17.50% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | −0.08% |
POICX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +0.3% | −1.1% | −5.7% | +4.8% | +2.8% | +1.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +2.8% | −0.4% | −2.9% | +1.8% | +3.5% | +2.8% | −0.4% | −0.1% | +0.3% | +0.1% | −0.6% | −0.7% |
| 2024 | +0.5% | +4.0% | 0.0% | −5.5% | +2.3% | +0.6% | +0.1% | +2.3% | +0.8% | −2.6% | +3.3% | −4.3% |
| 2023 | +7.0% | −3.7% | +1.2% | −0.3% | −0.9% | +4.0% | +2.3% | −2.6% | −6.1% | −4.2% | +8.0% | +4.2% |
| 2022 | −9.6% | −4.0% | −1.8% | −11.4% | −4.6% | −7.9% | +6.5% | −3.7% | −9.1% | +1.9% | +3.7% | −3.5% |
| 2021 | −3.6% | +0.5% | −2.0% | +3.4% | −2.9% | +2.9% | −0.1% | +2.4% | −4.8% | +2.3% | −2.9% | −1.1% |
| 2020 | +1.0% | −3.5% | −12.0% | +9.4% | +5.8% | +2.8% | +4.0% | +5.2% | −2.2% | −1.6% | +7.3% | +1.9% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | −0.3% | −2.0% | −2.6% | +0.6% | +2.6% | +1.6% |
POICX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2025 – Jun 2026.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 8.54%
- Best month: +4.81% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −5.73% (Mar 2026)
POICX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Tactical Allocation Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$2.4M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $97.0M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.98×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $2.9M | $7.6M | −$4.7M |
| May 2026 | $531K | $10.2M | −$9.6M |
| Apr 2026 | $598K | $7.8M | −$7.2M |
| Mar 2026 | $8.1M | $8.9M | −$820K |
| Feb 2026 | $640K | $5.7M | −$5.1M |
| Jan 2026 | $675K | $8.0M | −$7.3M |
| Dec 2025 | $75.9M | $15.9M | $60.1M |
| Nov 2025 | $671K | $6.4M | −$5.7M |
| Oct 2025 | $1.1M | $6.6M | −$5.5M |
| Sep 2025 | $3.6M | $5.8M | −$2.1M |
| Aug 2025 | $1.1M | $6.3M | −$5.1M |
| Jul 2025 | $1.1M | $10.3M | −$9.3M |
POICX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Tactical Allocation Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $572.29M |
| 2026-03-31 | $547.75M |
| 2025-12-31 | $600.36M |
| 2025-09-30 | $634.89M |
| 2025-06-30 | $654.87M |
| 2025-03-31 | $617.30M |
| 2024-12-31 | $636.81M |
| 2024-09-30 | $667.78M |
| 2024-06-28 | $645.98M |
| 2024-03-28 | $666.02M |
| 2023-12-29 | $634.71M |
| 2023-09-29 | $590.53M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.