PNVAX Fees and Costs — Putnam International Small Cap Fund, Putnam Intl Small Cap Class A

Data updated: 2026-07-27

The net expense ratio is 1.48%: a 0.99% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 0.29% other expenses, less a 0.05% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $352K in broker commissions, 0.1106% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 30%.

PNVAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of PNVAX. Prospectus, as of August 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.99%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses0.29%
Gross expense ratio1.53%
Fee waiver−0.05%
Net expense ratio1.48%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

PNVAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in PNVAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,661 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.89% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$672$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.48%)$146$454$783
Trading costs (broker commissions)$11$34$58
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$115$244
Total costs$859$1,178$1,661
Value after costs$9,641$10,398$11,102
Impact on return, per year8.59%3.69%2.89%

PNVAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending August 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.1106%
  • Total broker commissions: $352K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $11.0M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 30%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $765K
  • Net income from securities lending: $3K (0.001% of average net assets)

PNVAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$64K22.43%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$56K19.70%
BofA Securities, Inc.$31K10.79%
UBS Securities LLC$30K10.63%
Daiwa Capital Markets America Inc.$29K10.13%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$28K9.77%
RBC Capital Markets, LLC$16K5.59%
Mizuho Securities USA LLC$12K4.34%
Davy Securities$11K3.96%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$8K2.66%

PNVAX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
BMO Capital Markets Corp.$3.7M33.83%
Morgan Stanley & Co. LLC$2.1M18.90%
J.P. Morgan Securities LLC$1.8M16.16%
Wells Fargo Securities, LLC$1.1M9.59%
Barclays Capital, Inc.$889K8.09%
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC$597K5.43%
Citigroup Global Markets Inc.$394K3.59%
Nomura Securities International, Inc.$288K2.62%
Citadel Securities LLC$99K0.90%
Amherst Pierpont Securities LLC$98K0.89%

Putnam International Small Cap Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
PICOXPutnam Intl Small Cap Class R61.05%none
PIVYXPutnam Intl Small Cap Class Y1.05%none
PNVAXPutnam Intl Small Cap Class A1.48%5.75%
PICRXPutnam Intl Small Cap Class R1.73%none
PUVCXPutnam Intl Small Cap Class C2.23%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.