PNBCX Performance — Virtus NFJ Large-Cap Value Fund, Class C
Data updated: 2026-09-11
PNBCX returned +5.69% over one year to Dec 2025. Over one year the fund trailed its US Large Value category average: $100 grew to $106, against $115 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 10.76% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $99.7M, and assets reached $181.58M.
PNBCX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus NFJ Large-Cap Value Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Value category average over the same months.
| Period | PNBCX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jan 2025 – Dec 2025) | $106 | $115 |
| 3 years (Jan 2023 – Dec 2025) | $103 | $151 |
| 5 years (Jan 2021 – Dec 2025) | $90 | $174 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Dec 2025) | $100 | $202 |
PNBCX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Dec 2025, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +5.69% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: disagrees with sibling classes.
PNBCX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus NFJ Large-Cap Value Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2025 | +5.69% |
| 2024 | −6.47% |
| 2023 | +3.77% |
| 2022 | −24.77% |
| 2021 | +16.92% |
| 2020 | +1.18% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +9.28% |
PNBCX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | +3.8% | −0.7% | −3.8% | −5.8% | +4.1% | +4.3% | +1.6% | +2.7% | +0.1% | −0.7% | −0.1% | +0.5% |
| 2024 | −3.5% | +1.1% | +3.9% | −6.1% | +1.2% | −1.8% | +4.3% | +1.9% | −0.2% | −2.9% | +4.5% | −8.2% |
| 2023 | +7.9% | −5.0% | −2.1% | +0.9% | −5.3% | +6.1% | +5.3% | −4.4% | −6.8% | −5.4% | +8.3% | +6.0% |
| 2022 | −5.5% | −3.3% | +2.1% | −7.4% | +1.8% | −9.0% | +6.0% | −6.4% | −12.0% | +7.0% | +7.0% | −6.0% |
| 2021 | −2.1% | +2.9% | +5.9% | +4.7% | +1.6% | −0.1% | +1.4% | +0.9% | −5.5% | +6.6% | −3.9% | +4.2% |
| 2020 | −2.2% | −10.8% | −14.9% | +11.3% | +4.5% | −0.9% | +3.6% | +3.9% | −2.5% | −2.1% | +11.2% | +3.3% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.3% | −2.9% | +2.7% | +1.7% | +3.5% | +2.7% |
PNBCX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jan 2025 – Dec 2025.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 10.76%
- Best month: +4.31% (Jun 2025)
- Worst month: −5.83% (Apr 2025)
PNBCX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus NFJ Large-Cap Value Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$99.7M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $52.0M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.34×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $588K | $1.6M | −$1.0M |
| May 2026 | $64K | $1.8M | −$1.7M |
| Apr 2026 | $75K | $1.7M | −$1.6M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.0M | $106.1M | −$105.0M |
| Feb 2026 | $1.7M | $11.3M | −$9.6M |
| Jan 2026 | $2.6M | $5.2M | −$2.6M |
| Dec 2025 | $28.3M | $6.5M | $21.8M |
| Nov 2025 | $3.3M | $3.2M | $47K |
| Oct 2025 | $2.8M | $4.0M | −$1.2M |
| Sep 2025 | $7.4M | $3.9M | $3.5M |
| Aug 2025 | $3.0M | $2.3M | $722K |
| Jul 2025 | $1.2M | $4.1M | −$2.9M |
PNBCX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus NFJ Large-Cap Value Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $181.58M |
| 2026-03-31 | $163.01M |
| 2025-12-31 | $282.64M |
| 2025-09-30 | $286.90M |
| 2025-06-30 | $273.82M |
| 2025-03-31 | $275.88M |
| 2024-12-31 | $293.32M |
| 2024-09-30 | $300.27M |
| 2024-06-28 | $279.84M |
| 2024-03-28 | $293.23M |
| 2023-12-29 | $293.79M |
| 2023-09-29 | $266.61M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.