PNBAX Performance — Virtus NFJ Large-Cap Value Fund, Class A
Data updated: 2026-09-11
PNBAX returned +14.19% year to date and +19.41% over one year to Jun 2026. Over one year the fund trailed its US Large Value category average: $100 grew to $119, against $121 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 10.16% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund lost a net $99.7M, and assets reached $181.58M.
PNBAX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus NFJ Large-Cap Value Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Value category average over the same months.
| Period | PNBAX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $119 | $121 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $51 | $158 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $13 | $165 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $16 | $223 |
PNBAX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +14.19% |
| 1 year | +19.41% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: returns differ from sibling classes.
PNBAX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus NFJ Large-Cap Value Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +14.19% |
| 2025 | +6.52% |
| 2024 | −46.22% |
| 2023 | −40.38% |
| 2022 | −56.80% |
| 2021 | −15.08% |
| 2020 | +1.92% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +9.69% |
PNBAX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | +2.9% | −1.9% | −1.0% | +9.4% | +2.4% | +2.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +3.9% | −0.6% | −3.7% | −5.8% | +4.2% | +4.4% | +1.6% | +2.8% | +0.2% | −0.6% | −0.1% | +0.6% |
| 2024 | −7.8% | −3.5% | −0.8% | −10.3% | −3.4% | −6.2% | −0.4% | −2.7% | −4.6% | −7.3% | −0.2% | −12.3% |
| 2023 | +3.0% | −9.2% | −6.5% | −3.7% | −9.5% | +1.3% | +0.5% | −8.7% | −11.0% | −9.7% | +3.4% | +1.2% |
| 2022 | −9.8% | −7.6% | −2.5% | −11.6% | −2.8% | −13.0% | +1.2% | −10.6% | −15.9% | +2.1% | +2.1% | −10.3% |
| 2021 | −2.1% | +2.9% | +6.0% | +4.7% | +1.7% | −4.6% | −3.2% | −3.6% | −9.7% | +1.7% | −8.2% | −0.5% |
| 2020 | −2.1% | −10.8% | −14.8% | +11.3% | +4.6% | −0.8% | +3.7% | +4.0% | −2.4% | −2.1% | +11.3% | +3.3% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.4% | −2.8% | +2.8% | +1.7% | +3.6% | +2.8% |
PNBAX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2025 – Jun 2026.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 10.16%
- Best month: +9.38% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −1.94% (Feb 2026)
PNBAX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus NFJ Large-Cap Value Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$99.7M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $52.0M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.34×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $588K | $1.6M | −$1.0M |
| May 2026 | $64K | $1.8M | −$1.7M |
| Apr 2026 | $75K | $1.7M | −$1.6M |
| Mar 2026 | $1.0M | $106.1M | −$105.0M |
| Feb 2026 | $1.7M | $11.3M | −$9.6M |
| Jan 2026 | $2.6M | $5.2M | −$2.6M |
| Dec 2025 | $28.3M | $6.5M | $21.8M |
| Nov 2025 | $3.3M | $3.2M | $47K |
| Oct 2025 | $2.8M | $4.0M | −$1.2M |
| Sep 2025 | $7.4M | $3.9M | $3.5M |
| Aug 2025 | $3.0M | $2.3M | $722K |
| Jul 2025 | $1.2M | $4.1M | −$2.9M |
PNBAX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus NFJ Large-Cap Value Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $181.58M |
| 2026-03-31 | $163.01M |
| 2025-12-31 | $282.64M |
| 2025-09-30 | $286.90M |
| 2025-06-30 | $273.82M |
| 2025-03-31 | $275.88M |
| 2024-12-31 | $293.32M |
| 2024-09-30 | $300.27M |
| 2024-06-28 | $279.84M |
| 2024-03-28 | $293.23M |
| 2023-12-29 | $293.79M |
| 2023-09-29 | $266.61M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.