PMVFX Fees and Costs — PGIM Quant Solutions Mid-Cap Value Fund, Class R4
Data updated: 2026-09-29
The net expense ratio is 0.98%: a 0.73% management fee plus 4.44% other expenses, less a 4.19% fee waiver. There are no sales loads or redemption fees. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $18K in broker commissions, 0.0110% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 111%.
PMVFX Fees and Expenses
Annual operating expenses and sales charges of PMVFX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.
| Annual operating expenses | |
|---|---|
| Management fee | 0.73% |
| 12b-1 fee | 0.00% |
| Other expenses | 4.44% |
| Gross expense ratio | 5.17% |
| Fee waiver | −4.19% |
| Net expense ratio | 0.98% |
| Sales charges | |
|---|---|
| Max front load | 0.00% |
| Max deferred load | 0.00% |
| Redemption fee | 0.00% |
| Expense limitation in place (N-CEN) | Yes |
| Fees waived or reduced during the year | Yes |
| Waived fees subject to recoupment | Yes |
PMVFX Costs Over Time
On $10,000 invested in PMVFX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $620 over 5 years, cutting the return by 1.04% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).
| $10,000 invested | Sell after 1 year | Sell after 3 years | Sell after 5 years |
|---|---|---|---|
| Value before costs | $10,500 | $11,576 | $12,763 |
| Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.98%) | $103 | $321 | $557 |
| Trading costs (broker commissions) | $1 | $4 | $6 |
| Lost growth on money paid in costs | $0 | $16 | $57 |
| Total costs | $104 | $341 | $620 |
| Value after costs | $10,396 | $11,235 | $12,143 |
| Impact on return, per year | 1.04% | 1.04% | 1.04% |
PMVFX Trading Costs
Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.
- Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0110%
- Total broker commissions: $18K
- Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
- Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 111%
- Securities on loan, average value: $2.7M
- Net income from securities lending: $4K (0.002% of average net assets)
PMVFX Agency Brokers
Commissions paid.
| Broker | Amount | Share |
|---|---|---|
| CASTLEOAK SECURITIES, LP | $2K | 15.49% |
| BOFA SECURITIES, INC. | $1K | 10.44% |
| SAMUEL A RAMIREZ & CO., INC. | $1K | 10.27% |
| Wolverine Execution Services LLC | $1K | 10.10% |
| DREXEL HAMILTON LLC | $1K | 9.85% |
| BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC. | $1K | 9.40% |
| PENSERRA SECURITIES, LLC | $1K | 9.40% |
| CITADEL SECURITIES LLC | $960 | 8.72% |
| GUZMAN & COMPANY | $901 | 8.19% |
| BNP Paribas Securities Corp. | $896 | 8.14% |
PGIM Quant Solutions Mid-Cap Value Fund Share Classes
Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.
| Ticker | Class | Net expense ratio | Front load |
|---|---|---|---|
| PMVQX | Class R6 | 0.73% | none |
| SPVZX | Class Z | 0.88% | none |
| PMVFX | Class R4 | 0.98% | none |
| SPRAX | Class A | 1.13% | 5.50% |
| PMVEX | Class R2 | 1.23% | none |
| SDVRX | Class R | 1.45% | none |
| NCBVX | Class C | 1.95% | none |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.