PMSSX Performance — MidCap S&P 400 Index Fund, Class R-1
Data updated: 2026-09-25
PMSSX returned +31.60% over one year to Oct 2024. Annualised returns are +4.11% over 3 years and +10.23% over 5 years. Against its US Mid-Cap Blend category average the fund came out behind over three years but ahead over one: $100 invested three years ago grew to $113, against $113 for the category, and to $132 over one year, against $130. Volatility over the past three years was 20.24% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2026 the fund took in a net $21.5M, and assets reached $1.37B.
PMSSX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in MidCap S&P 400 Index Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | PMSSX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Nov 2023 – Oct 2024) | $132 | $130 |
| 3 years (Nov 2021 – Oct 2024) | $113 | $113 |
| 5 years (Nov 2019 – Oct 2024) | $163 | $164 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Oct 2024) | $162 | $164 |
PMSSX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Oct 2024, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +31.60% |
| 3 years (annualised) | +4.11% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +10.23% |
PMSSX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of MidCap S&P 400 Index Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2024 (Jan–Oct) | +11.72% |
| 2023 | +15.30% |
| 2022 | −13.93% |
| 2021 | +23.37% |
| 2020 | +12.54% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +5.24% |
PMSSX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | −1.8% | +5.9% | +5.5% | −6.1% | +4.3% | −1.7% | +5.7% | −0.2% | +1.1% | −0.8% | — | — |
| 2023 | +9.1% | −1.9% | −3.3% | −0.9% | −3.2% | +9.1% | +4.0% | −3.0% | −5.3% | −5.5% | +8.4% | +8.6% |
| 2022 | −7.3% | +1.0% | +1.3% | −7.2% | +0.7% | −9.7% | +10.7% | −3.2% | −9.2% | +10.4% | +6.0% | −5.6% |
| 2021 | +1.4% | +6.7% | +4.6% | +4.4% | +0.1% | −1.1% | +0.2% | +1.9% | −4.1% | +5.8% | −3.0% | +5.0% |
| 2020 | −2.7% | −9.6% | −20.3% | +14.1% | +7.3% | +1.2% | +4.5% | +3.5% | −3.3% | +2.1% | +14.2% | +6.4% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −4.3% | +3.0% | +1.0% | +2.9% | +2.7% |
PMSSX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Nov 2021 – Oct 2024.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 20.24%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.02 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +10.74% (Jul 2022)
- Worst month: −9.70% (Jun 2022)
PMSSX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of MidCap S&P 400 Index Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $21.5M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $391.2M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.06×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | $25.0M | $26.0M | −$969K |
| Jun 2026 | $32.1M | $33.8M | −$1.7M |
| May 2026 | $30.5M | $22.9M | $7.6M |
| Apr 2026 | $19.5M | $45.4M | −$25.9M |
| Mar 2026 | $35.7M | $24.7M | $11.0M |
| Feb 2026 | $20.8M | $28.4M | −$7.5M |
| Jan 2026 | $18.5M | $40.1M | −$21.6M |
| Dec 2025 | $142.1M | $33.3M | $108.8M |
| Nov 2025 | $18.2M | $24.0M | −$5.9M |
| Oct 2025 | $19.1M | $45.0M | −$25.9M |
| Sep 2025 | $14.5M | $25.6M | −$11.1M |
| Aug 2025 | $15.3M | $20.6M | −$5.3M |
PMSSX Assets Under Management
Net assets of MidCap S&P 400 Index Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-07-31 | $1.37B |
| 2026-04-30 | $1.32B |
| 2026-01-31 | $1.26B |
| 2025-10-31 | $1.21B |
| 2025-07-31 | $1.21B |
| 2025-04-30 | $1.16B |
| 2025-01-31 | $1.32B |
| 2024-10-31 | $1.28B |
| 2024-07-31 | $1.30B |
| 2024-04-30 | $1.45B |
| 2024-01-31 | $1.40B |
| 2023-10-31 | $1.22B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.