PJIAX Fees and Costs — PGIM Jennison Focused Value Fund, Class A

Data updated: 2026-08-26

The net expense ratio is 1.10%: a 0.60% management fee, a 0.30% 12b-1 fee plus 0.20% other expenses. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.50% and a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2024 the fund paid $55K in broker commissions, 0.0266% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 55%.

PJIAX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of PJIAX. Prospectus, as of September 30, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.60%
12b-1 fee0.30%
Other expenses0.20%
Gross expense ratio1.10%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.10%
Sales charges
Max front load5.50%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee0.00%
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentYes

PJIAX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in PJIAX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,366 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.35% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$648$550$550
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.10%)$109$340$589
Trading costs (broker commissions)$3$8$14
Lost growth on money paid in costs$27$104$213
Total costs$787$1,002$1,366
Value after costs$9,713$10,574$11,397
Impact on return, per year7.87%3.12%2.35%

PJIAX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0266%
  • Total broker commissions: $55K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 55%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $75K
  • Net income from securities lending: $151 (0.000% of average net assets)

PJIAX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC.$9K24.11%
EVERCORE GROUP L.L.C.$4K11.23%
CAPITAL INSTITUTIONAL SERVICES, INC$4K10.42%
DOWLING & PARTNERS SECURITIES LLC$4K9.87%
TD SECURITIES (USA) LLC$3K9.32%
OPPENHEIMER & CO. INC.$3K7.92%
MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC$3K7.89%
JEFFERIES LLC$2K6.58%
UBS Securities LLC$2K6.44%
SANFORD C. BERNSTEIN & CO., LLC$2K6.21%

PGIM Jennison Focused Value Fund Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
PJGZXClass Z0.75%none
PJOQXClass R60.75%none
PJIAXClass A1.10%5.50%
PJORXClass R1.53%none
PJGCXClass C2.24%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.