PISVX Fees and Costs — Pioneer Intrinsic Value Fund, : Class A

Data updated: 2025-02-26

The net expense ratio is 0.85%: a 0.45% management fee, a 0.25% 12b-1 fee plus 9.10% other expenses, less a 8.95% fee waiver. This share class carries a maximum front-end sales load of 5.75%. In fiscal 2024 the fund paid $1K in broker commissions, 0.0835% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 90%.

PISVX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of PISVX. Prospectus, as of January 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.45%
12b-1 fee0.25%
Other expenses9.10%
Gross expense ratio9.80%
Fee waiver−8.95%
Net expense ratio0.85%
Sales charges
Max front load5.75%
Max deferred load0.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)Yes
Fees waived or reduced during the yearYes
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

PISVX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in PISVX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,285 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.20% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$575$575$575
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 0.85%)$84$263$456
Trading costs (broker commissions)$8$26$45
Lost growth on money paid in costs$29$105$209
Total costs$696$968$1,285
Value after costs$9,804$10,608$11,478
Impact on return, per year6.96%3.01%2.20%

PISVX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending September 30, 2024.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0835%
  • Total broker commissions: $1K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): —
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 90%
  • Securities lending: none during the year

PISVX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
INSTINET, LLC$79655.66%
TD SECURITIES (USA) LLC$29020.28%
PIPER SANDLER & CO.$20013.99%
RBC CAPITAL MARKETS, LLC$412.87%
Strategas Securities, LLC$322.24%
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$171.19%
JEFFERIES LLC$171.19%
WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLC$161.12%
STATE STREET GLOBAL MARKETS, LLC$110.77%
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated$100.70%

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.