PHASX Performance — MidCap Growth Fund III, Class R-1
Data updated: 2025-09-24
PHASX returned +24.12% over one year to Oct 2024. Annualised returns are −4.18% over 3 years and +8.19% over 5 years. The fund trailed its US Mid-Cap Growth category average: $100 invested three years ago grew to $88, against $96 for the category, and to $124 over one year, against $133. Volatility over the past three years was 20.90% a year. In the 12 months to Jul 2025 the fund lost a net $345.5M, and assets reached $242.57M.
PHASX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in MidCap Growth Fund III grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Mid-Cap Growth category average over the same months.
| Period | PHASX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Nov 2023 – Oct 2024) | $124 | $133 |
| 3 years (Nov 2021 – Oct 2024) | $88 | $96 |
| 5 years (Nov 2019 – Oct 2024) | $148 | $161 |
| Since data start (Aug 2019 – Oct 2024) | $145 | $157 |
PHASX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Oct 2024, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| 1 year | +24.12% |
| 3 years (annualised) | −4.18% |
| 5 years (annualised) | +8.19% |
PHASX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of MidCap Growth Fund III, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2024 (Jan–Oct) | +3.43% |
| 2023 | +19.67% |
| 2022 | −27.42% |
| 2021 | +15.04% |
| 2020 | +35.36% |
| 2019 (Aug–Dec) | +3.98% |
PHASX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | −1.4% | +6.3% | +2.1% | −6.9% | +0.7% | −0.4% | +0.4% | +1.5% | +1.8% | −0.1% | — | — |
| 2023 | +9.1% | −1.5% | +1.2% | −1.4% | −1.1% | +7.9% | +1.9% | −3.5% | −6.0% | −5.8% | +10.6% | +8.5% |
| 2022 | −12.8% | −2.4% | +1.8% | −11.2% | −1.4% | −7.5% | +13.5% | −3.9% | −9.1% | +6.3% | +4.8% | −6.4% |
| 2021 | −2.0% | +2.5% | −0.8% | +5.6% | −1.9% | +4.5% | +3.9% | +3.5% | −5.2% | +6.9% | −3.5% | +1.5% |
| 2020 | +0.8% | −6.3% | −15.4% | +16.0% | +10.4% | +1.7% | +7.1% | +3.1% | −0.4% | −0.1% | +11.6% | +6.2% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | −0.9% | −1.2% | +0.3% | +4.4% | +1.5% |
PHASX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Nov 2021 – Oct 2024.
- 3-year volatility (annualised): 20.90%
- 3-year Sharpe ratio: -0.42 (vs 4.5% risk-free rate)
- Best month: +13.46% (Jul 2022)
- Worst month: −12.79% (Jan 2022)
PHASX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of MidCap Growth Fund III, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: −$345.5M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $154.1M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 0.31×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2025 | $484K | $6.0M | −$5.5M |
| Jun 2025 | $385K | $6.7M | −$6.3M |
| May 2025 | $1.4M | $5.1M | −$3.7M |
| Apr 2025 | $866K | $3.3M | −$2.5M |
| Mar 2025 | $473K | $7.5M | −$7.0M |
| Feb 2025 | $3.5M | $3.9M | −$438K |
| Jan 2025 | $3.0M | $73.7M | −$70.8M |
| Dec 2024 | $131.8M | $122.2M | $9.6M |
| Nov 2024 | $3.7M | $13.4M | −$9.7M |
| Oct 2024 | $1.1M | $8.8M | −$7.7M |
| Sep 2024 | $3.7M | $4.2M | −$414K |
| Aug 2024 | $3.7M | $244.7M | −$241.0M |
PHASX Assets Under Management
Net assets of MidCap Growth Fund III by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2025-07-31 | $242.57M |
| 2025-04-30 | $227.94M |
| 2025-01-31 | $272.43M |
| 2024-10-31 | $438.12M |
| 2024-07-31 | $671.60M |
| 2024-04-30 | $1.26B |
| 2024-01-31 | $1.25B |
| 2023-10-31 | $1.08B |
| 2023-07-31 | $1.24B |
| 2023-04-30 | $1.20B |
| 2023-01-31 | $1.23B |
| 2022-10-31 | $1.17B |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.