PGWCX Performance — Virtus Silvant Focused Growth Fund, Class C
Data updated: 2026-09-11
PGWCX returned +1.98% year to date and +11.66% over one year to Jun 2026. Over one year the fund trailed its US Large Blend category average: $100 grew to $112, against $118 for the category. Volatility over the past 12 months was 17.59% a year. In the 12 months to Jun 2026 the fund took in a net $194.9M, and assets reached $1.95B.
PGWCX Growth of $100
What $100 invested in Virtus Silvant Focused Growth Fund grew to, compounded from monthly returns reported on SEC Form N-PORT, against the US Large Blend category average over the same months.
| Period | PGWCX | Category average |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year (Jul 2025 – Jun 2026) | $112 | $118 |
| 3 years (Jul 2023 – Jun 2026) | $153 | $157 |
| 5 years (Jul 2021 – Jun 2026) | $117 | $161 |
| Since data start (Jul 2019 – Jun 2026) | $211 | $229 |
PGWCX Trailing Returns
Total returns to Jun 2026, from SEC N-PORT.
| Period | Total return |
|---|---|
| YTD | +1.98% |
| 1 year | +11.66% |
3- and 5-year figures withheld: disagrees with sibling classes.
PGWCX Annual Returns
Calendar-year total returns of Virtus Silvant Focused Growth Fund, compounded from monthly SEC N-PORT returns. Partial years show the months covered.
| Year | Total return |
|---|---|
| 2026 (Jan–Jun) | +1.98% |
| 2025 | +19.30% |
| 2024 | +20.90% |
| 2023 | +35.77% |
| 2022 | −42.22% |
| 2021 | +13.21% |
| 2020 | +47.39% |
| 2019 (Jul–Dec) | +9.51% |
PGWCX Monthly Returns
Monthly total returns as reported on SEC Form N-PORT.
| Year | Jan | Feb | Mar | Apr | May | Jun | Jul | Aug | Sep | Oct | Nov | Dec |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | −1.6% | −3.2% | −6.0% | +12.2% | +6.4% | −4.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| 2025 | +2.5% | −3.2% | −8.9% | +2.3% | +9.0% | +8.1% | +3.1% | +0.8% | +3.1% | +4.0% | −1.3% | −0.5% |
| 2024 | +2.5% | +7.0% | +1.7% | −5.8% | +6.7% | +6.9% | −4.3% | +1.4% | +1.5% | −0.1% | +5.1% | −2.2% |
| 2023 | +8.7% | −2.6% | +8.1% | +1.7% | +6.2% | +5.6% | +1.5% | −1.4% | −7.3% | −1.7% | +10.8% | +2.8% |
| 2022 | −10.4% | −6.6% | +3.5% | −13.6% | −4.3% | −9.9% | +11.0% | −7.2% | −10.6% | +3.4% | +3.8% | −9.3% |
| 2021 | −1.5% | +2.2% | +0.4% | +7.5% | −2.1% | +4.5% | +1.7% | +3.1% | −6.8% | +6.1% | −2.2% | +0.3% |
| 2020 | +3.2% | −6.3% | −10.5% | +15.9% | +7.4% | +5.0% | +7.8% | +12.9% | −3.5% | −4.4% | +10.6% | +5.1% |
| 2019 | — | — | — | — | — | — | +1.3% | −0.9% | −2.2% | +2.8% | +6.2% | +2.1% |
PGWCX Risk
Risk measures from monthly returns over Jul 2025 – Jun 2026.
- 1-year volatility (annualised): 17.59%
- Best month: +12.20% (Apr 2026)
- Worst month: −5.95% (Mar 2026)
PGWCX Fund Flows
Monthly money in and out of Virtus Silvant Focused Growth Fund, from SEC Form N-PORT.
- 12-month net flow: $194.9M
- 12-month gross sales (incl. reinvestments): $553.1M
- Sales ÷ redemptions: 1.54×
| Month | Sales | Redemptions | Net flow |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | $29.0M | $31.0M | −$2.0M |
| May 2026 | $18.6M | $46.1M | −$27.5M |
| Apr 2026 | $47.0M | $28.8M | $18.2M |
| Mar 2026 | $32.6M | $24.9M | $7.7M |
| Feb 2026 | $124.3M | $45.6M | $78.7M |
| Jan 2026 | $21.3M | $25.3M | −$4.0M |
| Dec 2025 | $134.2M | $39.1M | $95.1M |
| Nov 2025 | $16.1M | $22.2M | −$6.1M |
| Oct 2025 | $27.5M | $26.9M | $559K |
| Sep 2025 | $39.0M | $25.2M | $13.7M |
| Aug 2025 | $42.7M | $22.3M | $20.4M |
| Jul 2025 | $21.0M | $20.8M | $270K |
PGWCX Assets Under Management
Net assets of Virtus Silvant Focused Growth Fund by report date, from SEC N-PORT filings.
| Report date | Net assets |
|---|---|
| 2026-06-30 | $1.95B |
| 2026-03-31 | $1.72B |
| 2025-12-31 | $1.83B |
| 2025-09-30 | $1.78B |
| 2025-06-30 | $1.63B |
| 2025-03-31 | $1.34B |
| 2024-12-31 | $1.49B |
| 2024-09-30 | $1.41B |
| 2024-06-28 | $1.39B |
| 2024-03-28 | $1.25B |
| 2023-12-29 | $1.12B |
| 2023-09-29 | $971.04M |
For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.