PGRCX Fees and Costs — BNY Mellon Worldwide Growth Fund, Inc., Class C

Data updated: 2026-09-24

The net expense ratio is 1.91%: a 0.75% management fee, a 0.75% 12b-1 fee plus 0.41% other expenses. This share class carries a deferred sales charge of up to 1.00%. In fiscal 2025 the fund paid $110K in broker commissions, 0.0106% of average net assets, and portfolio turnover was 11%.

PGRCX Fees and Expenses

Annual operating expenses and sales charges of PGRCX. Prospectus, as of October 31, 2025.

Annual operating expenses
Management fee0.75%
12b-1 fee0.75%
Other expenses0.41%
Gross expense ratio1.91%
Fee waiver—
Net expense ratio1.91%
Sales charges
Max front load0.00%
Max deferred load1.00%
Redemption fee—
Expense limitation in place (N-CEN)No
Fees waived or reduced during the yearNo
Waived fees subject to recoupmentNo

PGRCX Costs Over Time

On $10,000 invested in PGRCX, assuming 5% a year before costs, total costs come to $1,179 over 5 years, cutting the return by 2.02% a year. Illustration, not a forecast: it assumes today's net expense ratio throughout (a fee waiver may end).

$10,000 investedSell after 1 yearSell after 3 yearsSell after 5 years
Value before costs$10,500$11,576$12,763
Sales charges$103$0$0
Fund expenses (net expense ratio 1.91%)$201$620$1,064
Trading costs (broker commissions)$1$3$6
Lost growth on money paid in costs$0$31$109
Total costs$305$654$1,179
Value after costs$10,195$10,922$11,583
Impact on return, per year3.05%2.02%2.02%

PGRCX Trading Costs

Brokerage costs reported on SEC Form N-CEN for the fiscal year ending October 31, 2025.

  • Explicit cost rate (commissions ÷ average net assets): 0.0106%
  • Total broker commissions: $110K
  • Bought from dealers (principal trades, not a cost): $432.0M
  • Portfolio turnover (prospectus): 11%
  • Securities on loan, average value: $20.2M
  • Net income from securities lending: $64K (0.006% of average net assets)

PGRCX Agency Brokers

Commissions paid.

BrokerAmountShare
Berenberg Capital Markets LLC$38K34.71%
UBS Securities LLC$24K21.51%
Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated$21K19.39%
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$14K12.62%
BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC.$9K7.85%
Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated$4K3.25%
WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLC$7350.67%

PGRCX Dealer Counterparties

Securities bought directly from dealers (principal trades).

BrokerAmountShare
MERRILL LYNCH PIERCE FENNER & SMITH INCORPORATED$143.0M33.10%
GOLDMAN SACHS & CO. LLC$101.5M23.50%
UBS SECURITIES LLC$54.6M12.64%
BERENBERG CAPITAL MARKETS LLC$50.1M11.61%
BARCLAYS CAPITAL, INC.$43.2M10.00%
Stifel, Nicolaus & Company, Incorporated$34.2M7.92%
WELLS FARGO SECURITIES, LLC$5.3M1.23%

BNY Mellon Worldwide Growth Fund, Inc. Share Classes

Net expense ratio and maximum front-end load of each share class, cheapest first.

TickerClassNet expense ratioFront load
DPRIXClass Y0.80%none
DPWRXClass I0.91%none
PGROXClass A1.11%5.75%
PGRCXClass C1.91%none

For information only. Not investment advice: figures are as reported in SEC filings and may contain errors or be out of date. Past performance does not guarantee future results.